Attic Books and Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aerospace
Animals And Nature
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Autobiography/biography
Bargain
Bibliography
Botanical
Business
Children/Young Adult
Collectible Calendar/date Books
Collectible Children/young Adult
Collectible School Books
Comedy
Cooking
Dvd
Ephemera
Fiction
Genealogy
Government/political
Health And Fitness
History
History - Civil War
Holiday
Home & Garden
Hunting/fishing
Law
Literature/essays/short Stories
Magazine/periodicals
Magazines/Periodicals
Medical
Military
Music
Native American
New Age
Nonfiction
Other
Philosophy

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fifty Years in India 1895-1945
Elgin Brethren Publishing House 1945 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Minor edge wear. Light foxing on end papers. ; Many black and white photos. End papers are photos with "The Parable" in the back and the "Tree and Church in India" on the front. Green boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 New St. Joseph Weekday missal Penetcost to Advent
New York Catholic Book Publishing Company 1975 Softcover Good 
POS on front end paper - wear on edges. ; Includes a handout for Saint Joseph Missal Guide - june 6 to november 29, 1975. Plastic cover. 3 ribbons for book marks. Clean pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 1306 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 F. W. Lovejoy 1871-1945 the Story of a Practical Idealist
Rochester Eastman Kodak Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Slight aging/discoloration of cover. No DJ. ; Dark red cover with gold lettering. Collectible. Has insert from president "This book is published on the second anniversary of the death of Frank W. Loveyjoy, who served and guided this company for more than 48 years. I hope that you will find it both interesting and inspiring. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 52 p. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hugo Francke
Norwood Plimpton Press 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Minor edge and shelf wear. ; Dark red cloth cover - gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 East African Wildlife Journal
Kenya East African Wild Life Society 1969 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners. No DJ. ; Bright green boards with gold lettering. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Leaders of America Capsule Biographies of over 260 Famous Personalities
Waukesha Country Beautiful 1976 087294073x Softcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Pederson, Kern 
No DJ. Some wear on cover. ; Very bright tight pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Walt Disney's Story Land
New York Western Publishing Company 1962 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Slight wear to boards edges and corner. Inscription in ink back of front cover. A few pencil scribbles have been erased. ; 55 Favorite Stories adapted from Walt Disney films. Bright red cover with disney characters. A Golden Book . ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Story of Lloyd's
Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelf and edge wear. Tear at top and bottom of spine. Put together with string. Light foxing on front end paper. On page 28 small amount of words have stuck to opposite photo and as a result some words - approx. 4 words unreadable. ; Based on a lecture delivered by the chairman of lloyd's before the insurance institute of london on the 21st November, 1921. Numerous illustrations. Pastedown on front of the first royal exchange. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 America's Meeting Places Compiled by Redtree Associates, Inc.
New York Facts On File 1984 0871969955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
2 small repaired tears in DJ. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. "This directory is the first of its kinds to seek out and provide full info. On more than 400 of the most ineteresting , beautiful, off the beaten path............"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chekhov: the Major Plays
New York New American Library 1964 Fifth Printing Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edge and shelf wear. Owner's name. ; Ivanov, the Sea Gull. Uncle Vanya, the Three Sisters, the Cherry Orchard. A signet classic. Very nice, tight and clean pages. A new translation by Ann Dunnugan; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shooting by Moor, Field and Shore The Lonsdale Library
London Seeley, Service & Company, Ltd. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slightly rounded spine. Very light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. With one hundred & fifty illustrations. A practical guide to modern methods. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 On Lutes, Recorders, and Harpsichords Men and Music of the Baroque
New York Atheneum 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cover has an indent on back spine and on front end. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Soldier Poets Songs of the Fighting Men
New York Brentano's 1919 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Blue is starting on bottom and spine to rub off. Front end page is covered with remains of newspapers? That at one time were glued to endpage. ; Blue boards with black lettering. "Uniform with book. "; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 105 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini One Volume Edition
Black's Readers Service Company Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear. Spine has edge wear. ; Copyright 1927 - however this is a later printing. Translated by F. Addington Symonds. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards with gold lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 403 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Britain for the Very Good Years
Boston Saga International Holidays 1987 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight edgewear. Some creasing near spine. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 96 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Laddie By the Author of Miss Toolsey's Mission
Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1903 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Two sections have come loose from binding. Some edgewear and slight discoloration. ; Nice and clean pages. Orange cover with red lettering, colorful woman in front of door. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 130 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Photography of Colored Objects
Rochester Eastman Kodak Company 1935 Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Some shelf wear. Tag with name on front end page. ; Dark cover with gold lettering. Tight, clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The William and Mary Quarterly Magazine of Early American History
Williamsburg Institute of Early American History and Culture 1974 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Some edgewear - Slight browning on cover and spine. Marked with a stamp"The Handley Library Winchester , VA" with date also stamped. Sticker on title page - library. ; Index Only. Vols. 16-30, 1959-73. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Songs of Sappho In English Translation by Many Poets
Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edgewear on boards. Slipcase is good with edgewear and repaired tear on top. Very slight foxing on edges of pages. ; In slipcase. Decorated by Paul McPharlin. Text is set in the estienne types and printed on a paper made specially for the peter pauper press. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Top edges are red. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Michelin Germany West Germany and Berlin - Green Guides
Great Britain Jarrold & Sons Ltd 1978 2060150302 Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Significant shelf and edge wear. Bending of corners. Some writing on first and last pages. Paperclip in middle of book caused some staining. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Wilson's Quarterly New Year's 1984
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1984 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. Some corner bending. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 1; Vol. 8; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Wilson's Quarterly New Year's 1985
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 1; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Wilson's Quarterly Winter 1984
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1984 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. Some corner bending. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 5; Vol. 8; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Wilson's Quarterly Autumn 1981
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1981 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 4; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Wilson's Quarterly Winter 1981
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1981 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red cover. ; No. 1; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Wilson's Quarterly Spring 1981
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1981 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green cover. ; No. 2; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Wilson's Quarterly Summer 1983
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1983 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 3; Vol. 7; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Wilson's Quarterly Autumn 1985
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1985 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 4; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Wilson's Quarterly Autumn 1982
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1982 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 4; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Wilson's Quarterly New Year's 1983
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1983 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 1; Vol. 7; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Wilson's Quarterly Spring 1983
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1983 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 2; Vol. 7; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Wilson's Quarterly Winter 1985
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1985 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 2; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Wilson's Quarterly Spring 1980
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1980 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 2; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Wilson's Quarterly Summer 1981
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1981 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 3; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Wilson's Quarterly Summer 1980
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1980 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 3; Vol. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Wilson's Quarterly Special Issue 1982
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1982 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 5; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Wilson's Quarterly Summer 1982
Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1982 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 2; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Epoch
Ithaca, NY Cornell University 1991 01451391 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edgewear ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 3; Vol. 40; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Zyzzyva The Last Word: West Coast Writers & Artists
San Francisco Zyzzyva, Inc. 1990 0087565633 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Edge wear - back lower left corner bent. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1957 23 rd edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cover shows edge wear and bending. Beginning at page 1425 the pages have split from the spine. ; With More Than 700 Illustrations and 50 Plates. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Burgundy cover with gold lettering. ; 4to 9" - 13" tall; 1598 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Woven Floor Covering Retail Sales Manual
Amsterdam, NY Mohawk Carpet Mills 1946 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear, some wear on boards. Some browning interior. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. Many photos, drawings, etc. Includes 3 pamphlets "years can be added to the life of your mohawk rug, " "what makes a good rug good, " " Getting the most out of hotel carpets"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Indiscreet Muse Poems of Diverse Amatory Moods
New York Citadel Press 1946 Hardcover Good+ in Poor dust jacket 
DJ has extreme wear on spine and lower back, chipping and edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. DJ is purple and unclipped in mylar. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Tide Tables Atlantic Ocean U. S. Department of Commerce Coast and Geodetic Survey
Washington, D. C. United States Government Printing Office 1944 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, library discarded punched out, library info on spine. Top of spine is starting to peel. ; tight and clean pages. In plastic. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Space Shuttle
Washington, D. C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1977 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners, slight shelf wear. Owners stamp on inside front cover. ; Prepared by Lyndon b. Johnson space center. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Date listed on copyright page is 1976, however, date of 1977 is listed on last page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Rockefeller Center
N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge and shelf wear. Boards have Scuffing. No DJ. ; Black photograph boards, Photographic end papers. Black and White full page illustrations/photos. Chapters include The British Empire bldg. , La Maison Francaise, The central pedestrian areas, the RCA bldg. Observation roofs, the NBC Studios, center theater, radio city music hal, ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Cruising The Time Life Library of Boating
New York Time Inc. 1975 First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Shelf wear, corners are bumped, some fading of boards; Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. Blue boards, silver lettering inlay photo of boat in sunset. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 p. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Great Project Space Exploration and Apollo Program: Scientific Insights and Tangible Benefits Derived for Mankind
West Germany Carl Zeiss Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Soiling on inside edges of board. Slightly browning with age. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 The 1966 Aerospace Year Book
New York Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc. 44 edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Corners are bumped. Edge wear and slight fading. Large signature on front end page. Spine is slightly slanted. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue boards with silver lettering. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 527 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Masterpieces of American Literature Franklin; Irving; Bryant; Webster; Everett; Longfellow; Hawthorne; Whittier; Emerson; Holmes; Lowell; Thoreau; O'Reilly
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1891 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Corners are signficantly bumped. Edge wear and shelf wear. Some of the paper next to the spine on back of front board has came off. Several names in pencil on back of front board. Some browning with age. Spine is rounded. ; Olive boards - Black lettering on front with gold on spine. Nice, clean pages. Illustrated with black and white plates ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 462 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Complete Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham II the World Over
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1953 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Significant scuffing on bottom right corner. Grey cloth boards, black with gold lettering and gild. Slight spotting on edges of pages. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. Green end pages. Vol II only - 1953. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 681 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Carolina Quarterly Spring 1969
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1969 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelf wear and edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. ; No. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Psychedelic Review
Cambridge, Mass Psychedelic Review 1964 B000ILLHWG Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wrappers are blue with browning around edges on spine. On the back larger amount of browning. Inside on index a slanted line. ; Aldous huxley memorial issue. Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. Bagged with board. ; No. 3; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Contact the San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas
Sausalito, CA Angel Island Publications 1961 B000K5IY9E Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Browning with age, edge and shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged with board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Generation Rap An Anthology about Youth and the Establishment
New York Dell Publishing 1971 First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shelf wear and soiling. Bookstore stamp on title page. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Green on edges of pages. Bagged with board. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 176 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Daily Dope
Miami, FL D & D Publications 1979 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slightly browning with age - very slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Very colorful wrappers, lady with red lipstick and cigarette, sunglasses reflecting a guy on bike. October 1979. Bagged and boarded. ; No. 1; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 61 p. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Studies on the Left A Journal of Research, Social Theory and Review;
New York Studies On the Left 1964 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
Edge and shelf wear. Staples have caused discoloration. Spine is crinkled. ; No. 2; Vol. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Physical Education for Elementary Schools
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1932 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
A large amount of writing on end pages - very little in book interior. Binding is coming loose. Boards have edge and shelf wear. Spine has faded. ; Very readable copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 The Works of Charles Dickens Our Mutual Friend
New York Books, Inc. N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners, few marks on boards. Very light tanning around edges. Binding just beginning to crack at back hinge. ; Cleartype edition. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Grey boards with blue corners and spine. Red and gold on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 850 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 War Department Technical Manual Portuguese Phrase Book
Washington, D. C. War Department 1942 Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Discoloration near staples in middle, very slight edge wear. # written top left corner on wrapper. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. Brown wrappers with black lettering. TM-252. January 17, 1942; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 42 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Legacy of Leonardo Italian Renaissance Paintings from Leningrad
New York M. Knoedler & Co. , Inc. 1979 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight edgewear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Appears to be unread. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 118 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Missouri Review Unlearning the Past
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1994 1879758091 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Looks new. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Missouri Review First Kisses, First Wheels, First Jobs
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1994 1879758113 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. Lower right corner bumped. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Looks new. ; No. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Missouri Review The Beginnings..the Ends...of Love
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1995 187975813x Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Looks new. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Missouri Review To the Edge
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1996 1879758164 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. Something on front. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Looks new. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Some Account of the Oxford University Press 1468-1926
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1926 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Corners are bumped. Minor wear to boards. Light scuffing. Tanning at edges. ; Nice clean bright (for age) pages. Black boards with gold lettering. Large number of illustrations. Also includes a pamphlet "The Oxford University Press 1468-1929. A brief chronology - John Johnson printer to the University. 8 pages. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Christie's Collector's Diary 1986
Christie's Publications 1986 1850290296 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight bumped corners, slight shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Unused diary. Blue ribbon place holder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Life Library of Photography Light and Film By the Editors of Time-Life Books
Alexandria, Virginia Time-Life Books 1977 Seventh Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear, bumped corners, spine starting to fade. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 230 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Life Library of Photography Light and Film By the Editors of Time-Life Books
Alexandria, Virginia Time-Life Books 1972 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, bumped corners, spine starting to fade. Light soiling on front board. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 230 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Life Library of Photography the Camera By the Editors of Time-Life Books
New York Time-Life Books 1970 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, bumped corners, spine starting to fade. Shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 236 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Life Library of Photography the Print By the Editors of Time-Life Books
New York Time-Life Books 1970 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, shelf wear, bumped corners, spine starting to fade. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 238 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Philadelphia's Treasures In Bronze and Stone
New York Walker Publishing Company 1976 0802771009 First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear, and shelf wear. Corners bumped. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Full of black and white photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 B. A. S. S. Daily Planner & Fishing Guide
Montgomery, AL Bass Inc. 1998 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Like new -1998; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Unicorn and the Maiden
Steuben Glass 1971 0911442049 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, some soiling of boards. Foxing on a few pages. Plastic cover has been torn and has several large sections missing.. ; Limited edition of 1500 copies. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Patterned end pages, White with red leather spine. Unicorn embossed on front board. Title in gold. "With .......Steuben Glass introduces the fourth in a sequence of masterworks in crystal and precious metals - each limited to a single example. Glass design by Pollard, Engraving Design by Seidel, Engraving executed by Havlik and Schelling, Goldwork by Feron. "; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 35 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Zoo At Brookfield Guide Book Official Guide Book Chicago Zoological Park
Brookfield, IL Chicago Zoological Society 1962 Stapled wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight soiling and edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. In plastic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Foodarama Party Book What to Serve -
New York Tested Recipe Insitute 1964 Spiral bound Good with no dust jacket 
Plastic spiral is starting to break. ; Nice clean, and bright pages. Very colorful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Art and Understanding a Phillips Publication
Washington, D. C. Phillips Publication 1929 B000KXRJ7Y Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, bottom of spine starting to tear away. Shelf wear. ; Also includes a leaflet "To Our Friends and Readers" - November, 1929. Includes many illustrations, editorial. Daumier, Derain, Manet, Braque, Van Gough, Burliuk, Weston, Kuhn, Twachtman, etc. ; No. 1; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls Folk and Fairy Tales
New York University Society, Inc. 1963 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very slight edgewear. Several spots on bottom ends of pages. Spine is very slightly rounded from bottom. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards with paper inlay - very colorful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls Happy Hours in Storyland
New York University Society, Inc. 1963 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very slight edgewear. Spine is very slightly rounded on bottom. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards with paper inlay - very colorful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls Pictures, Stories, and Music
New York University Society, Inc. 1955 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
SLight edgewear. Slightly rounded spine. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards with paper inlay - very colorful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Official Olympic Souvenir Program Games of the Xxiiird Olympiad Los Angeles 1984
1984 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Includes lots of ads. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Geographical Review July 1946
Burlington, VT The American Geographical Society of New York 1946 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, bumped corners, top of spine damaged. Browning wrappers, especially around edges. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Paged in plastic. ; No. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Geographical Review January 1931
Burlington, VT The American Geographical Society of New York 1931 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, bumped corners which includes bending of some of the pages. Browning wrappers; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Paged in plastic. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Geographical Review January 1941
Burlington, VT The American Geographical Society of New York 1946 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, bumped corners. Browning wrappers, especially around edges. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Paged in plastic. Includes foldout map. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Geographical Review July 1946
Burlington, VT The American Geographical Society of New York 1946 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, bumped corners. Browning wrappers, especially around edges. Bottom has damage, staining soiling on wrapper and edges of pages only. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Paged in plastic. Includes foldout map. ; No. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Geographical Review July 1947
Burlington, VT The American Geographical Society of New York 1947 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, bumped corners. Browning wrappers, especially around edges. Bottom has damage, staining soiling on wrapper and edges of pages only. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Paged in plastic. Includes foldout map. ; No. 3; Vol. 37; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The American Magazine of Art
New York American Federation of Arts 1922 Magazine Poor with no dust jacket 
Some pages have been cut out and ads are cut out. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. ; No. 11; Vol. 13; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The American Magazine of Art July, 1922
New York American Federation of Arts 1922 Magazine Good+ with no dust jacket 
Edge wear to brown wrappers, bent corners. Very slight discoloration on front wrapper. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged in plastic. July 1922. Includes Brother an sister, a painting by thayer, our relation to art, thirteenth annual convention, 13th annual report of the secretary, etc. ; No. 7; Vol. 13; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The American Magazine of Art May 1924.
New York American Federation of Arts 1924 Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear to brown wrappers. Some foxing on pages mainly first few.. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged in plastic. Includes; The bathers, William morris hunt, the new amateur awakening in the theatre, the johnson gallery, country billboards, the norwegian paintings of w. H. Singer, the palazzo davanzati at florence. " ; No. 5; Vol. 15; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Pennsylvania Game News December 1967
Pennsylvania Game Commission 1967 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear, corners are slightly bumped. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. In plastic. Published Monthly. In This issue. Hunter of the Year, A point fo every year, The After-School Buck, Winning Whitetails, Hunter safety, The New Camp Cot, Magnums, etc...........; No. 12; Vol. 38; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The International Olympic Academy Fifth Session Aug. 1965 Olympia-Greece
Athens, Greece Hellenic Olympic Committee 1965 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Corners are bumped. Damage to top of spine. Very light soiling on edges of pages. ; Athens - September 1965. Blue glossy wrappers with statue and olympic rings on front cover. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Uncreased spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The "New Cook's Cook Book"
Edison Electric Institute 1953 Second Printing Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edgewear mainly on spine, back upper corner is bumped. On back wrapper at bottom "Virgnia Electric and Power Company" Home Service Department. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Very bright and colorful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 p. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Reader's Digest Desk Diary
Readers Digest 1992 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Cover painting by Claude Monet; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Life Collector's Edition 60th Anniversay Celebration All 2,128 Life Covers
1996 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small fold over on cover was at one time bent. ; October 1996. In plastic. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Life Collector's Edition 60th Anniversay Celebration All 2,128 Life Covers
1996 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
October 1996. In plastic. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Gold Dust A Collection of Golden Counsels
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Soiling on boards. Slight edge wear. Light soiling/dusting on edges of pages. ; No date listed. Preface by Yonge. VERY Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Boards have gold gild pine cones, design and lettering. Red carnations in center. Bagged in plastic. Small very attractive book. "This littel book is a translation form a collection of devotional thoughts published in France under the tile of "Paillettes d' Or. " After 182 pages there is a large listing of "Publications of Henry Altemus Company including Illustrated Vademecum Series, Golden Days Series, Illustrated Rose-Carnation Series, and many more....... ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 182 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Interior Decorator A Magazine of Styles and of Style Trends
PA Clifford & Lawton, Inc. 1935 Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Bent out of shape at corner. Minor Soiling on wrappers. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. In plastic. formerly the upholsterer & interior decorator ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 p.; 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Leslie's Weekly February 22, 1912
Newspaper Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, some browning with age. Several small tears on top right (Bent corners). ; Clean pages. Bagged and boarded. ; No. 2946; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Journal of American History January-Febuary-March
Indiana National Historical Society Publishers 1918 Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Chipping and small tears, soiling, wear on pages. Soiling inside. Good to Fair. ; Clean pages. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 179 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Report of the Commission on County Government To the General Assembly of Virginia December 1931
Richmond Division of Purchasing and Printing 1931 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Staples have rusted - difficult to see under wrappers. Browning of light blue wrappers. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Journal of the Senate of Virginia Session of 1802/03
Richmond Virginia State Library 1973 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. No DJ as issued. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Seems new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AtticBooksAndTreasures.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com