|
|
|
|
1 |
Fifty Years in India 1895-1945 Elgin Brethren Publishing House 1945 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Minor edge wear. Light foxing on end papers. ; Many black and white photos. End papers are photos with "The Parable" in the back and the "Tree and Church in India" on the front. Green boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 p. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
New St. Joseph Weekday missal Penetcost to Advent New York Catholic Book Publishing Company 1975 Softcover Good POS on front end paper - wear on edges. ; Includes a handout for Saint Joseph Missal Guide - june 6 to november 29, 1975. Plastic cover. 3 ribbons for book marks. Clean pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 1306 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
F. W. Lovejoy 1871-1945 the Story of a Practical Idealist Rochester Eastman Kodak Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Slight aging/discoloration of cover. No DJ. ; Dark red cover with gold lettering. Collectible. Has insert from president "This book is published on the second anniversary of the death of Frank W. Loveyjoy, who served and guided this company for more than 48 years. I hope that you will find it both interesting and inspiring. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 52 p. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hugo Francke Norwood Plimpton Press 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket No DJ. Minor edge and shelf wear. ; Dark red cloth cover - gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
East African Wildlife Journal Kenya East African Wild Life Society 1969 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Bumped corners. No DJ. ; Bright green boards with gold lettering. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 p. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Walt Disney's Story Land New York Western Publishing Company 1962 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Slight wear to boards edges and corner. Inscription in ink back of front cover. A few pencil scribbles have been erased. ; 55 Favorite Stories adapted from Walt Disney films. Bright red cover with disney characters. A Golden Book . ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Story of Lloyd's Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket Minor shelf and edge wear. Tear at top and bottom of spine. Put together with string. Light foxing on front end paper. On page 28 small amount of words have stuck to opposite photo and as a result some words - approx. 4 words unreadable. ; Based on a lecture delivered by the chairman of lloyd's before the insurance institute of london on the 21st November, 1921. Numerous illustrations. Pastedown on front of the first royal exchange. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
America's Meeting Places Compiled by Redtree Associates, Inc. New York Facts On File 1984 0871969955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 2 small repaired tears in DJ. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. "This directory is the first of its kinds to seek out and provide full info. On more than 400 of the most ineteresting , beautiful, off the beaten path............"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Chekhov: the Major Plays New York New American Library 1964 Fifth Printing Paperback Good with no dust jacket Edge and shelf wear. Owner's name. ; Ivanov, the Sea Gull. Uncle Vanya, the Three Sisters, the Cherry Orchard. A signet classic. Very nice, tight and clean pages. A new translation by Ann Dunnugan; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Soldier Poets Songs of the Fighting Men New York Brentano's 1919 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Blue is starting on bottom and spine to rub off. Front end page is covered with remains of newspapers? That at one time were glued to endpage. ; Blue boards with black lettering. "Uniform with book. "; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 105 p. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini One Volume Edition Black's Readers Service Company Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Light edge wear. Spine has edge wear. ; Copyright 1927 - however this is a later printing. Translated by F. Addington Symonds. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards with gold lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 403 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Laddie By the Author of Miss Toolsey's Mission Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1903 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Two sections have come loose from binding. Some edgewear and slight discoloration. ; Nice and clean pages. Orange cover with red lettering, colorful woman in front of door. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 130 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Photography of Colored Objects Rochester Eastman Kodak Company 1935 Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Some shelf wear. Tag with name on front end page. ; Dark cover with gold lettering. Tight, clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The William and Mary Quarterly Magazine of Early American History Williamsburg Institute of Early American History and Culture 1974 Softcover Good with no dust jacket Some edgewear - Slight browning on cover and spine. Marked with a stamp"The Handley Library Winchester , VA" with date also stamped. Sticker on title page - library. ; Index Only. Vols. 16-30, 1959-73. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 p. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Songs of Sappho In English Translation by Many Poets Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edgewear on boards. Slipcase is good with edgewear and repaired tear on top. Very slight foxing on edges of pages. ; In slipcase. Decorated by Paul McPharlin. Text is set in the estienne types and printed on a paper made specially for the peter pauper press. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Top edges are red. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 p. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Michelin Germany West Germany and Berlin - Green Guides Great Britain Jarrold & Sons Ltd 1978 2060150302 Softcover Fair with no dust jacket Significant shelf and edge wear. Bending of corners. Some writing on first and last pages. Paperclip in middle of book caused some staining. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Wilson's Quarterly New Year's 1984 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1984 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. Some corner bending. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 1; Vol. 8; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Winter 1984 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1984 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. Some corner bending. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 5; Vol. 8; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Autumn 1981 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1981 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 4; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Winter 1981 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1981 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red cover. ; No. 1; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Spring 1981 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1981 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green cover. ; No. 2; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Summer 1983 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1983 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 3; Vol. 7; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Autumn 1985 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1985 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 4; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Autumn 1982 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1982 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 4; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
The Wilson's Quarterly New Year's 1983 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1983 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 1; Vol. 7; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Spring 1983 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1983 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 2; Vol. 7; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Winter 1985 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1985 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 2; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Spring 1980 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1980 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 2; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Summer 1981 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1981 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 3; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Summer 1980 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1980 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 3; Vol. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Wilson's Quarterly Summer 1982 Washington, D. C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1982 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 2; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Epoch Ithaca, NY Cornell University 1991 01451391 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edgewear ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 3; Vol. 40; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 p. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1957 23 rd edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Cover shows edge wear and bending. Beginning at page 1425 the pages have split from the spine. ; With More Than 700 Illustrations and 50 Plates. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Burgundy cover with gold lettering. ; 4to 9" - 13" tall; 1598 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Woven Floor Covering Retail Sales Manual Amsterdam, NY Mohawk Carpet Mills 1946 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear, some wear on boards. Some browning interior. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. Many photos, drawings, etc. Includes 3 pamphlets "years can be added to the life of your mohawk rug, " "what makes a good rug good, " " Getting the most out of hotel carpets"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Space Shuttle Washington, D. C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1977 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Bumped corners, slight shelf wear. Owners stamp on inside front cover. ; Prepared by Lyndon b. Johnson space center. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Date listed on copyright page is 1976, however, date of 1977 is listed on last page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 p. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Rockefeller Center N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light edge and shelf wear. Boards have Scuffing. No DJ. ; Black photograph boards, Photographic end papers. Black and White full page illustrations/photos. Chapters include The British Empire bldg. , La Maison Francaise, The central pedestrian areas, the RCA bldg. Observation roofs, the NBC Studios, center theater, radio city music hal, ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Cruising The Time Life Library of Boating New York Time Inc. 1975 First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Shelf wear, corners are bumped, some fading of boards; Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. Blue boards, silver lettering inlay photo of boat in sunset. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 p. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The 1966 Aerospace Year Book New York Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc. 44 edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Corners are bumped. Edge wear and slight fading. Large signature on front end page. Spine is slightly slanted. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue boards with silver lettering. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 527 p. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Carolina Quarterly Spring 1969 Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1969 Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelf wear and edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. ; No. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 p. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Psychedelic Review Cambridge, Mass Psychedelic Review 1964 B000ILLHWG Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Wrappers are blue with browning around edges on spine. On the back larger amount of browning. Inside on index a slanted line. ; Aldous huxley memorial issue. Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. Bagged with board. ; No. 3; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Daily Dope Miami, FL D & D Publications 1979 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Slightly browning with age - very slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Very colorful wrappers, lady with red lipstick and cigarette, sunglasses reflecting a guy on bike. October 1979. Bagged and boarded. ; No. 1; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 61 p. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Physical Education for Elementary Schools New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1932 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket A large amount of writing on end pages - very little in book interior. Binding is coming loose. Boards have edge and shelf wear. Spine has faded. ; Very readable copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 p. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Works of Charles Dickens Our Mutual Friend New York Books, Inc. N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Bumped corners, few marks on boards. Very light tanning around edges. Binding just beginning to crack at back hinge. ; Cleartype edition. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Grey boards with blue corners and spine. Red and gold on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 850 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
War Department Technical Manual Portuguese Phrase Book Washington, D. C. War Department 1942 Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket Discoloration near staples in middle, very slight edge wear. # written top left corner on wrapper. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. Brown wrappers with black lettering. TM-252. January 17, 1942; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 42 p. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Missouri Review To the Edge Columbia University of Missouri Press 1996 1879758164 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Very slight edge wear. Something on front. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Looks new. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 p. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Some Account of the Oxford University Press 1468-1926 Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1926 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Corners are bumped. Minor wear to boards. Light scuffing. Tanning at edges. ; Nice clean bright (for age) pages. Black boards with gold lettering. Large number of illustrations. Also includes a pamphlet "The Oxford University Press 1468-1929. A brief chronology - John Johnson printer to the University. 8 pages. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Christie's Collector's Diary 1986 Christie's Publications 1986 1850290296 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Slight bumped corners, slight shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Unused diary. Blue ribbon place holder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Philadelphia's Treasures In Bronze and Stone New York Walker Publishing Company 1976 0802771009 First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket Slight edge wear, and shelf wear. Corners bumped. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Full of black and white photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
The Unicorn and the Maiden Steuben Glass 1971 0911442049 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Edge wear, some soiling of boards. Foxing on a few pages. Plastic cover has been torn and has several large sections missing.. ; Limited edition of 1500 copies. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Patterned end pages, White with red leather spine. Unicorn embossed on front board. Title in gold. "With .......Steuben Glass introduces the fourth in a sequence of masterworks in crystal and precious metals - each limited to a single example. Glass design by Pollard, Engraving Design by Seidel, Engraving executed by Havlik and Schelling, Goldwork by Feron. "; 8vo 8" - 10" tall; 35 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Art and Understanding a Phillips Publication Washington, D. C. Phillips Publication 1929 B000KXRJ7Y Softcover Good with no dust jacket Edge wear, bottom of spine starting to tear away. Shelf wear. ; Also includes a leaflet "To Our Friends and Readers" - November, 1929. Includes many illustrations, editorial. Daumier, Derain, Manet, Braque, Van Gough, Burliuk, Weston, Kuhn, Twachtman, etc. ; No. 1; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 p. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls Folk and Fairy Tales New York University Society, Inc. 1963 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Very slight edgewear. Several spots on bottom ends of pages. Spine is very slightly rounded from bottom. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards with paper inlay - very colorful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Geographical Review July 1946 Burlington, VT The American Geographical Society of New York 1946 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Edge wear, bumped corners, top of spine damaged. Browning wrappers, especially around edges. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Paged in plastic. ; No. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Geographical Review January 1931 Burlington, VT The American Geographical Society of New York 1931 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Edge wear, bumped corners which includes bending of some of the pages. Browning wrappers; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Paged in plastic. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Geographical Review January 1941 Burlington, VT The American Geographical Society of New York 1946 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Edge wear, bumped corners. Browning wrappers, especially around edges. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Paged in plastic. Includes foldout map. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Geographical Review July 1946 Burlington, VT The American Geographical Society of New York 1946 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Edge wear, bumped corners. Browning wrappers, especially around edges. Bottom has damage, staining soiling on wrapper and edges of pages only. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Paged in plastic. Includes foldout map. ; No. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Geographical Review July 1947 Burlington, VT The American Geographical Society of New York 1947 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Edge wear, bumped corners. Browning wrappers, especially around edges. Bottom has damage, staining soiling on wrapper and edges of pages only. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Paged in plastic. Includes foldout map. ; No. 3; Vol. 37; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The American Magazine of Art New York American Federation of Arts 1922 Magazine Poor with no dust jacket Some pages have been cut out and ads are cut out. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. ; No. 11; Vol. 13; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
The American Magazine of Art July, 1922 New York American Federation of Arts 1922 Magazine Good+ with no dust jacket Edge wear to brown wrappers, bent corners. Very slight discoloration on front wrapper. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged in plastic. July 1922. Includes Brother an sister, a painting by thayer, our relation to art, thirteenth annual convention, 13th annual report of the secretary, etc. ; No. 7; Vol. 13; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The American Magazine of Art May 1924. New York American Federation of Arts 1924 Magazine Good with no dust jacket Edge wear to brown wrappers. Some foxing on pages mainly first few.. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged in plastic. Includes; The bathers, William morris hunt, the new amateur awakening in the theatre, the johnson gallery, country billboards, the norwegian paintings of w. H. Singer, the palazzo davanzati at florence. " ; No. 5; Vol. 15; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Pennsylvania Game News December 1967 Pennsylvania Game Commission 1967 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Very slight edge wear, corners are slightly bumped. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. In plastic. Published Monthly. In This issue. Hunter of the Year, A point fo every year, The After-School Buck, Winning Whitetails, Hunter safety, The New Camp Cot, Magnums, etc...........; No. 12; Vol. 38; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The "New Cook's Cook Book" Edison Electric Institute 1953 Second Printing Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket Slight edgewear mainly on spine, back upper corner is bumped. On back wrapper at bottom "Virgnia Electric and Power Company" Home Service Department. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Very bright and colorful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 p. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Reader's Digest Desk Diary Readers Digest 1992 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Cover painting by Claude Monet; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Gold Dust A Collection of Golden Counsels Philadelphia Henry Altemus Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Soiling on boards. Slight edge wear. Light soiling/dusting on edges of pages. ; No date listed. Preface by Yonge. VERY Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Boards have gold gild pine cones, design and lettering. Red carnations in center. Bagged in plastic. Small very attractive book. "This littel book is a translation form a collection of devotional thoughts published in France under the tile of "Paillettes d' Or. " After 182 pages there is a large listing of "Publications of Henry Altemus Company including Illustrated Vademecum Series, Golden Days Series, Illustrated Rose-Carnation Series, and many more....... ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 182 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|