Attic Books and Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aerospace
All
Animals And Nature
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Autobiography/biography
Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs
Automotive
Bargain
Bibliography
Botanical
Business
Children
Children/Young Adult
Collectible Calendar/date Books
Collectible Children/young Adult
Collectible School Books
Comedy
Comics
Cooking
Dvd
Ephemera
Fiction
Food/Cookbooks
Genealogy
Government/political
Health And Fitness
History
History - Civil War
Holiday
Home & Garden
Hunting/fishing
Law
Literature/essays/short Stories
Magazine/periodicals
Magazines/Bound Magazines/Periodicals
Medical
Military

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Betty Crocker's Good and Easy Cookbook
New York Simon & Schuster Third Edition; Third Printing Spiral bound Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear at top and bottom of spine. ; "brand-new idea book- 1000 time-saving, taste-tempting recipes and hints for busy modern homemakers." Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 p. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lands and Peoples The World in Color
Grolier Society 1954 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear. No DJ. ; Southern Asia and the Far East. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Elgin Ralston Lovell Gould 1860 - 1915 A Memorial
Privately Printed 1916 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Boards have considerable wear and discoloration. ; Blue boards with gold lettering. Interior pages are very nice, tight, clean and bright - very nice interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Hospital Zoo And You Think You've Got Troubles!
Hallmark Cards 1980 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Long gift inscription on the back pages in pen - otherwise clean. ; Interior pages are very nice, tight clean and bright. Each page photo with caption of an animal. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 p. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 X-Files Desk Diary Calendar 1998
Harpercollins 1997 0067574858 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. ; 0.7 x 8.1 x 7 Inches 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Study Outlines and Bibliography of American Art
Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Written on front of wrapper in pen "complimentary copy" and "Price .14" ; Compiled by General Federation of Women's Clubs art division 1923 - 24. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 35 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Vogue's Pocket Book of Home Dressmaking
Books, Inc. - Pocket Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small stain on top right corner. Edge wear. ; 605 Working Diagrams. An original pocket book edition. 234. 1st printing - Sept. 1943. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. "anyone can sew with the aid of this book." ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 196 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Your Kelvinator Instruction Book from the Kelvin Kitchen
Kelvinator Sales Corporation 1931 Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 11 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The American School and University 1950 - 51 Twenty-Second Annual Edition
American School Publishing Corporation 1950 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Slightly slanted spine. ; A yearbook devoted to the design, construction, equipment, utilization and maintenance of educational buildings and grounds. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean and bright. Blue boards with gold lettering. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 663 p. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The American School and University 1946 Eigthteenth Annual Edition
American School Publishing Corporation 1946 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Can see binding at front and back hinges. Edge wear - scuffing. Slanted spine. ; A yearbook devoted to the design, construction, equipment, utilization and maintenance of educational buildings and grounds. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean and bright. Blue boards with gold lettering. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 663 p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 My Book of Ships
Merrimack Publishing Company 1984 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear. ; "our version of the antique" No. 40574. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 8 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wings of the Hawk
Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group 1981 0553206354 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, pos in pen on front wrapper. ; Explosive birth of an American Dynasty. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Saga of the Southwest, Book II; 1.1 x 6.9 x 4 Inches; 340 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wine Vintages of the West Coast
Publishers' Group West 1986 0949318000 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. Stated "First Edition. " Four seasons hotels - on front. ; Narrow ; 114 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Kenyon Review Fall 1993
Magazine Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight soiling on bottom edges. ; Special section: Science, Science Fiction and Poetry. Fiction, Drama, Essays, Drama, Interview, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. ; No. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sex Without Marriage
Lancer 1962 paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Tanning of pages, edge wear. ; Jonathan Starr - The Man; Bonnie Golightly - The Woman. Interior pages are nice, tight and clean. An honest guide by a single man and a single woman to the real state of non-martial relationships in the 60s. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 127 p. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lectures and Best Literary Productions of Bob Taylor
Bob Taylor Publishing 1913 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Considerable wear- boards have been taped. Soiling, ; Reading copy only. Clean. Beautifully illustrated with views from the scenes of his early life in his beloved Happy Valley. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Saturday Evening Post Treasury
New York Simon & Schuster 1954 Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. DJ unclipped. With two - 32 page portfolios: one of classic cover paintings; the other of memorable ads. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 544 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Folding Guides The Ultimate Guide to Shells and Beach Life of the Southeast Atlantic Coast
Steven M. Lewers & Associates 2001 1893770109 Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket 
Waterproof. 57 species of shellbs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Richie Rich Holiday Digest March 1988
1987 Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Edge and shelf wear. ; Big buy Harvey Comics. Stocking stuffer smiles. The poor little rich boy. K47834. Interior pages are clean. ; No. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 What Do These Stores Sell? (Momentum Literacy Program, Step K, Level 2 (K-2))
Troll 2000 081676557X Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 8 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Hillbilly Laugh Book
Baxter Lane Co. 1972 Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by McCarthy, Pat 
Edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The New England Historical and Genealogical Register January 1933
New England Historic Genealogical Society Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Minor edge wear and tanning. ; Published Quarterly. No. 345. Volume LXXXVII. George Arthur King; Richard Arey and Some of his descendants; A 12 year hunt for an Immigrant Ancestor; Descendants of William Chase; Memoirs; Notes, etc. Nice tight clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Eighteen Months a Prisoner under the Rebel Flag
Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Large portion of top right corner is missing. Illustration on front wrapper still intact. Wrappers have considerable chipping and have been taped. ; A condensed pen-picture of Belle Isle, Danville, Andersonville, Charleston, Florence and Libby prisons from actual experience. S. S. Boggs, Late Sergeant 21st Illinois Infantry, Author and Publisher, Lovington, IL 1889. Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged in plastic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Britannica Junior An Encyclopaedia for Boys and Girls
Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc. 1940 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge and considerable shelf wear. No DJ. ; Volume A - ONLY. Interior pages are nice tight and clean. Reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Historia Del Reino De Quito En La America Meridional
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Boards may have been damp at one time - fading along edges of pages, tanning and foxing. Some of the boards are beveled. ; Escrita por el presbilero dn. Juan de velasco, nativo del mismo reino. La historia natural ano de 1789. Que contiene La Historia Moderna. Ano de 1789. Quito 1946. Empresso Editora El Comercio. 3 Volumes (books) - I, II, III. Also this book included Historia del ecuador de 1876 a 1888. Precedida de un resumen historico de 1830 a 1875. Biblioteca Ecuatoriana de "ultimas Notificias" Empresa Editora "El Comercio: Quito - Equador- 1946. Total of 4 books. Nice, tight clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Memoires Pour Servir a L'Explication De La Carte Geologique Detaillee De La France
Paris Imprimerie Nationale 1919 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Lightly bumped corners with edge wear. Slightly rounded spine. Label from University of Nottingham Library and label "Presented by the French Government March 1938" ; Introduction a l'etude du terrain houiller du nord et du pas-de-calais. La faune continentale du terrain houiller du nord de la France. Par Pierre Pruvost. Written in French. One volume only - oversized book. Nice, tight, clean, pages. Brown boards -library. Illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Stow Wengenroth's New England With Notes and Observations by David McCord
Barre Publishing 1969 082716906x Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
DJ has light edge wear with tanning. Light fading of board edges. ; Intro. By Sinclair Hitchings. Long presentation inscription on half-title page. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. DJ in mylar - unclipped. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 109 p.; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The New England Historical and Genealogical Register July 1928
New England Historic Genealogical Society Paperback Poor with no dust jacket 
Edge wear and chipping, wrappers have been taped. ; Published Quarterly. No. 327. Nathan Matthews; Timothy Williamson and his descendants; Records of South Church of Portsmouth; English Ancestry of the Bowditch Family; Records of the First Church of Berwick, ME; Research in England; Memoirs; Notes; Inscriptions at New Hartford CT; etc. Good reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The New England Historical and Genealogical Register January 1959
New England Historic Genealogical Society Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor edge wear and tanning. ; Published Quarterly. No. 440. 71st Highlanders in Massachusetts 1776 - 1780; Robert Parker of Barnstable, MA; New Salem, MA Church records; Des. Of Thomas Jones, Hingham, Hull & Manchester; Officers and Councilors of the Society; Also 1958 Volume CXII - Index of Subject and Persons, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The New England Historical and Genealogical Register January 1935
New England Historic Genealogical Society Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Minor edge wear and tanning. Light stain on front wrapper. ; Published Quarterly. No. 353. Volume LXXXIX. Walter Kendall Watkins; John Laell and Some of his descendants; Robert Carver and some of his descendants; Lizzie Daniel Rose Atkinson; Memoirs; notes, etc. Nice, tight and clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The New England Historical and Genealogical Register October 1933
New England Historic Genealogical Society Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Minor edge wear and tanning. Closed tear on front wrapper. ; Published Quarterly. No. 348. Volume LXXXVII. Waldo Lincoln; Descendants of William Chase; Inscriptions of Madbury, NH; Henry Hall of Westerly RI; Genealogical Research in England; ; Memoirs; Notes; etc. Nice clean and bright pages - good reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The New England Historical and Genealogical Register July 1933
New England Historic Genealogical Society Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Minor edge wear and tanning. ; Published Quarterly. No. 347. Volume LXXXVII. Alfred Johnson; Genealogical Research in England; Marriages by Rev. Asa Wilbur of Sidney, Me; Descendants of William Chase; Nathaniel Patten of Dorchester, MA; Memoirs; Notes; etc. Nice, tight, clean and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 The New England Historical and Genealogical Register October 1931
New England Historic Genealogical Society Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Minor edge wear and tanning. Damp stain on last few pages. ; Published Quarterly. No. 340. Richard Silvester and his Descendants; Marriages in Tremont, ME 1852 - 1861; Streeter-Adams Records; Research in England; Inscriptions at Glastonbury, CT; The Clarke Family; Memoirs; notes, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The New England Historical and Genealogical Register April 1931
New England Historic Genealogical Society Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Minor edge wear and tanning. ; Published Quarterly. No. 338. Boyle's Journal of Occurrences in Boston; Research in England; Descendants of John Niles of Braintree, MA; Inscriptions at Glastonbury, CT; Annual Reports; Memoirs; Proceedings, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Special Day Programs for Michigan
State Superintendent of Public Instruction 1915 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corner pages, name written on front wrapper. ; Community Planning Festivals, holidays; School Exhibits, Peace Day, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Bagged in plastic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 The American Museum of Natural History Central Park, New York
Printed for the Museum 1902 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Front wrapper has been taped to spine, considerable wear to wrappers. ; Annual report of the President; Treasurer's report; List of accessions; Act of Incorporation; Constitution; By-laws and list of members for the year 1901. Interior pages are nice and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 109 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Publications of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific October 1926
San Francisco Printed for the Society Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, light tanning. ; Volume XXXVIII. No. 225. The Solar system - some unsolved problems; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Bagged in plastic pages 277 - 345.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Glorious Glacier National Park High in the Ruggeed Rockies of Montana
1959 Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket 
Number written on front wrapper. ; Go great... Go Great Northern! Railway. Fold-out pamphlet. Very nice tight, clean with colorful photos. Bagged in plastic. 50M-3-59; Thin 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Speech of Hon. John H. Mitchell of Oregon In the Senate of the United States
Washington Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Thursday, Dec. 20, 1894. On the presentation and unveiling of the Statue of Daniel Webster, presented to the Congress of the United States by the State of New Hampshire. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 New Words and Phrases
Haskin Service - Herald News 1944 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
POS stamps on front and back wrapper. ; Including a special secion giving the English pronunciation of many geographical names found in the News Dispatches. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Orange wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 43 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Journal of the Senate of Virginia November Session 1793
Richmond Virginia State Library 1972 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. No DJ as issued. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Journal of the Senate of Virginia November Session 1795
Richmond Virginia State Library 1976 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. No DJ as issued. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Journal of the Senate of Virginia November Session, 1796
Richmond Virginia State Library 1976 0884900045 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. No DJ as issued. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Journal of the Senate of Virginia Session of 1802/03
Richmond Virginia State Library 1973 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. No DJ as issued. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Journal of the Senate of Virginia Session of 1798/99
Richmond Virginia State Library 1977 088490010x Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight edge wear. No DJ as issued. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 American Heritage June 1977 The Magazine of History
American Heritage Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ - edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Volume XXVIII. Facts of Slavery: A Historical Find; America, Experiment or Desitny: Ordeal at Vella Lavella; American Characters: John McLoughlin; The Mormons; Imprisonment of Lafayette; etc, ; No. 4; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 American Heritage February/march 1979 The Magazine of History
American Heritage Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ - edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. America's Cities are better than ever; Celebration of Cities; The other Frederick Church; The Cyclone Assemblyman - Theodore Roosevelt's explosive political debut; Said Chicago's aAl Capone: I give the public what the public wants, etc. ; No. 2; Vol. 30; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 American Heritage October 1977 The Magazine of History
American Heritage Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ - edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. The Time of the Angel (The U-2, Cuba, and the CIA) ; Solving the Energy Crisis; Spalding's Baseball Tour; Temples of the Democracy; Selling the Swedish Nightingale, etc. ; No. 6; Vol. 28; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 American Heritage August 1977 The Magazine of History
American Heritage Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ - edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. God's Almost Chosen People; Who Started the Cold War; Route 66: Ghost Road of the Okies; American Characters: Nikola Tesla; Adventures of a Haunted Whaling Man; Hollywood Garden of Allah; Hinckley Fire, etc. ; No. 5; Vol. 28; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 American Heritage August/september 1978 The Magazine of History
American Heritage Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ - edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Three flags of Mackinac; Entertaining Satan; Plundered Province Revisited; American Pantheon, According to Coyle, etc. ; No. 5; Vol. 29; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 American Heritage April/may 1979 The Magazine of History
American Heritage Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ - light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. How Mother got her day; Birth of Social security; Brotherhood of the Mountains; Love and Guilt: Woodrow Wilson and Mary Hulbert; Colossus of Staten Island, etc. ; No. 3; Vol. 30; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 American Heritage October 1976 The Magazine of History
American Heritage Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ - light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 6; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 American Heritage June 1976 The Magazine of History
American Heritage Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ - edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 4; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 LIFE NATURE LIBRARY THE FISHES
TIME INC 1964 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Fortune Anthology Stories, Criticism and Poems
London The Fortune Press N.D. Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Yellow DJ has browned with age - light chipping. Light foxing on end papers and edges of pages. ; Nice, tight clean pages - right side uncut. Red boards. Includes, Wallace STevens, Henry Miller, Russell Clark, etc. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 79 p. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Life Nature Library the Earth
Lifes Nature Library 1962 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge and shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 0.6 x 10.6 x 8.5 Inches 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Life Nature Library the Plants
Time, Inc. 1963 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 0.6 x 10.7 x 8.3 Inches; 194 p. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Life Nature Library Ecology
Life Nature Library 1970 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 0.6 x 11 x 8.3 Inches; 192 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Life Nature Library the Desert
Time Incorporated, New York 1961 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 0.7 x 10.8 x 8.4 Inches 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Arrow Book of Jokes and Riddles
Scholastic Book Serv. 1966 Ninth Printing Paperback Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hogarth, William 
Tanned pages. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 94 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Great Ideas Today 1962
Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc. and William Benton 1962 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Small label on front end paper and price written in pencil. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 561 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 New Illustrated Encylopedia of Gardening Wild Flowers of America
Greystone Press 1953 Unabridged Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light tanning of pages. No DJ. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Papers from the Orthophoto Workshop III
Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Light warping of wrapper, remains of address label inside front wrapper. ; Texas-Louisiana Chapter; American Society of Photogrammetry; June 4-6 1975. An outline; Vermont Mapping Program; Automatic contouring on the Gestalt photomapper; innovations of the Zeiss. ; Present State of the Stereo; Tax mapping, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 New Illustrated Encylopedia of Gardening Volume Six Ina - Mah
Greystone Press Unabridged Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light tanning of pages. No DJ. ; With contributions from 20 horticulturists and athoririties in the U. S. & Canada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Energy Life Science Library
Time-Life 1967 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Shelf and edge wear. No DJ. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Science 2
Silver Burdett & Company 1968 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Songs and Hymns for Primary Children
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ebert, Marian 
Edge wear, closed tear, damage on last few pages (insect damage). Remains of address label on front end paper. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Rand Mcnally Touramerica Guide
1972 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very light tanning of pages. ; Selected tours in all parts of the United States/Canada/Mexico - 100 in free coupons to outstanding tourist attractions. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 213 p. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Build for Less
1981 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Remains of address label on back - company stamp throughouts. ; 100 sailboats and cruisers you can build for less in fiberglass, stell, plywood or timber, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Plywood Boat Plan Directory
American Plywood Association 1970 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
POS in pen with address on front wrapper. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 47 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Tall Ships '76
Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Official Souvenir Program of the International Sail Training Race 1976. A Bicentennial Salute to sail training. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Colorful photos, illustrations, etc. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Better Homes and Gardensone Dish Meals
Meredith Corp 1981 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; From skillet meals to main-dish salads - over 175 meal-in-one recieps for every occasion. Interior pages are nice, tight and clean. ; Better homes and gardens books; 0.5 x 10.1 x 7.5 Inches; 96 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Michael Aaron Piano Course Grade Three The Modern Approach to Piano Study
New York Mills Music 1946 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Minor edge and shelf wear. A few notes on interior pages. ; Especially designed to create student interest and progress by combining basic elements of paino technic with melody. Mostly clean good interior pages. Green wrappers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 62 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 John Thompson's Easiest Piano Course Part Two
Cincinnati, Ohio Willis Music Company 1955 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Spotting/foxing on wrappers. Holes on front wrapper. Some notes throughout. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Consumers All The Yearbook of Agriculture 1965
United States Department of Agriculture Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Edge wear, rounded spine. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Women of the Bible
Good Will Publishers 1969 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Presented by inside front board - has been filled out with long inscription in pen. Minor edge and shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Full page illustrations - colorful design on edges of pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Order website - 10-21 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Concrete Handbook Popular Mechanics
1956 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Shelf wear. ; A complete guide to mixing and using concrete around the home and farm. DJ is unclipped. Nice, tight and clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Better homes and gardens easy skillet meals
Meredith Corp 1972 0696006103 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
210 electric skillet recipes, tabletop entertaining how-to; favorite regional recipes, etc. ; Better homes and gardens books; 0.5 x 10.1 x 7.5 Inches; 96 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Invisions
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Remains of label on front wrapper, shelf wear. ; Promotional piece - 1985; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Uniphoto Picture Agency Pictures for Success
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Stock Market Vol. 7
1993 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; The Stock Market Stock Photography, Vol. 7; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Best of Everything International Photography November 1, 1987
Kodak Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
"of the thousands of photographs published during the past year these are some of our favorites." Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 33 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The White House news photographers' best
Acropolis Books 1977 0874911915 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 0.7 x 11 x 8.8 Inches; 116 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Creativity Four, a Photographic Review of Creativity '74
Art Direction Book Comp 1975 0910158061 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Price tag mark left on DJ mylar and on front end paper. Light edge wear . ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. TV and film; color folio; illustration; posters, magazine covers; book covers; record albums; photography; advertising; editorial design; annual reports; brochures; typography; logos; letterheads; promtional pieces; package design, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Selecting and Growing House Plants Home and Garden Bulletin No. 82
U. S. Department of Agriculture 1968 Reprint Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Light tanning of pages, price tag on front wrapper. ; Interior pages are nice, tight and clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 p. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Martha Stewart Living Weddings Summer/fall 1997 A Special Issue for the Bride and Groom
Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
One page has been torn out but is still present. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Art Bulletin December 1998
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight shelf wear. ; A quarterly published by the College Art Association. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 4; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Martha Stewart Living Weddings Winter/spring 1997 A Special Issue for the Bride and Groom
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The House of a Friend
American Greetings Corp 1971 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Spine is completely slanted (almost flat). Light edge wear. ; Photographic boards and photographs with poems throughout. Small book. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Wine Enthusiast
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
3 Issues Only December 1998, Dec. 15, 1998 (special issue top 100 wines of the year) ; Februray 1999. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Wine and Romance - 300 Chardonnays Rated a port primer, etc. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Church & Society September-October 1976
United Presbyterian Church Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear. ; Economic justice within environmental limits: the need for a new economic ethic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Plan for Reunion
Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Light soiling on wrapper - 1978 written in pen. ; Of the Presbyterian Church in the United States and the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America to from the Presbyterian Church (U. S. A). Second Study Draft - 1978 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 1966 Michelin Benelux
Pneu Michelin Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Shelf and edge wear - name written. Light tanning. ; Good clean reading copy. ; 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 258 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bald Cypress Nature Trail Seashore Natural Area Seashore State Park
Virginia Beach, VA Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Light tanning around edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Monday Morning A Magazine for Presbyterian Ministers
Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Tanning along edges, remains of a label on front wrapper. ; July 1983. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 12; Vol. 48; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 39 p. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 1988 American League Award Winners
Collectors Marketing Corp. Plastic binder Good with no dust jacket 
The ONLY photos are Frank Viola and Wade Boggs. ; MVP - Jose Canseco; Rookie fo the Year - Walt Weiss; Cy Young - Frank Viola; Home Run Champ - Jose Canseco; Batting Champ - Wade Boggs. Red plastic folder with white lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 1988 National League Award Winners
Collectors Marketing Corp. Plastic binder Good with no dust jacket 
MVP - Kirk Gibson; Rookie of the Year - Chris Sabo; Cy Young - Orel Hershiser; Home Run Champ - Darryle Strawberry; Batting Champ - Tony Gwynn. Plastic enclosed photos of each. Blue plastic folder with white lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Amazing Universe
Washington National Geographic Society 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stamp on edges and with embossed name and address. ; Very nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Very colorful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Frontiers of Science On the Brink of Tomorrow:
Washington National Geographic Society 1982 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Stamp on edges and with embossed name and address. Address marked out on front end paper. ; Very nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Very colorful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Frontline of Discovery Science on the Brink of Tomorrow
Washington National Geographic Society 1994 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Stamp on edges and with embossed name and address. Address marked out on front end paper. ; Very nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Very colorful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AtticBooksAndTreasures.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com