|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
The Choice Works of Dean Swift In Prose and Verse New York Lovell, Adam, Wesson & Co. Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Considerable scuffing on boards, frontispiece has been torn out put is in present. Pos in pencil written on front end paper. Chip off corner of front end paper. ; Carefully reprinted from the original editions. With memoir, portrait, and illustrations. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean and bright. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 673 p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Scribner's Magazine July - Christmas 1921 New York Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Library binding - David A. Howe Public Library - brown boards. Edge and shelf wear, Oversized book. A few library markings. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Volume LXX, My Brother Theodore Roosevelt, The Unrest in the Islamic World, Giant Stars, Our Farm, The Drift of the River Rat, My Grandmother's Table, etc. NO covers or ads. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Scribner's Magazine January - June 1914 New York Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Library binding - David A. Howe Public Library - brown boards. Slight edge wear. Oversized book. A few library markings. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Volume LV. Contents of all months in front. The Brazilian Wilderness, The Field of Art, Mary Synon, Transcontinental Trails, etc. NO covers or ads. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
A Supplement to the Blood-Horse Stakes Winners of 1967 Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Associations Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Slight foxing, edge wear. ; February 3, 1968. A Weekly magazine devoted to improving thoroughbred racing and breeding. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Dams; Divisional Champions; Handicaps; Index to advertisers; male line descent; Pedigrees; steeplechase and hurdle stake winners, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 p. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
The Countryman Comes from the Country Burford, Oxford The Countryman Ltd. 1958 Periodical Good with no dust jacket Slight edge and shelf wear. Wrappers bending - larger than pages. Spot on front. ; Summer1958. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green wrappers. Great B&W photos. Many ads, Photographing Mammals, From Filed to Fridge, African Venture, A Farandman's Journal, etc. ; No. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
The Countryman Comes from the Country Burford, Oxford The Countryman Ltd. 1958 Periodical Good with no dust jacket Slight edge and shelf wear. Wrappers bending - larger than pages. Bottom right corner chipped. ; Autumn 1958. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green wrappers. Great B&W photos. Many ads, A Bath in a Snow Storm by Rose, Tradition in the Making, Followers of the Sun, and more; No. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Report of the Secretary of Agriculture 1891 Washington Government Printing Office 1892 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Bumped corners. Foxing, faded spine. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Black boards. Many illustrations - some with color tissue. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 653 p. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Home Movie Gadgets And How to Make Them Hollywood Ver Halen Publications 1940 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket No DJ. Light tanning along edges, scuffing of corners. POS in pen on front end paper. Erased mark on front end paper. ; Compiled by the Editors of Home Movies Hollywood's Magazine for the Amateur. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 91 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
How to Make Dresses The Modern Singer Way 1928 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket Light tanning on wrappers. ; Published by Singer Sewing Machine Co. , Inc. New adventures in sewing. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Adv. No. 1945. Colorful illustration on front wrapper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Republican Campaign Text-Book 1920 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket Water/damp stain on wrappers and throughout book. Writing in back of book. ; Issued by the Republican National Committee. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Warren Harding, Calvin Coolidge, Platform, President Wilson adn the War, Senate Naval Investigation, Merchant Marine, Banking and currency, Railroad Problem and much more! ; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 496 p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
The White House Library A Short-Title List Washington The White Hosue Historical Association 1967 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Light edge wear. ; Printed with a grant from the Sperry and Hutchinson Foundation. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Brown wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
The World Bank Group in Africa Washington International Bank for Reconstruction and Developmetn Stapled wraps Very Good- with no dust jacket Light tanning of pages. ; June 1967. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
State Historical Markers of Virginia Richmond Virginia Conservation Commission 1941 Fifth Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket Bumped corners, light scuffing on wrappers. ; Listing the inscriptions on all state markers on the principal highways of VA, with supplementary data. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
The Dying Thoughts of the Rev. Richard Baxter American Tract Society Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Foxing throughout. Pos label on front end paper, long gift inscription in ink on front end paper, spine is mostly missing. Light edge wear. ; Abridged by Benjamin Fawcett. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 132 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Bellingrath Gardens and the Bellingrath Home Bellingrath-Morse Foundation 1958 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Light tanning on title page. Edge wear, a few chips on DJ. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. "Here for the first time in book form, captured in brillian color, ..." A pictorical story in color of the "charm Spot of the Deep South" near Mobile, AL. Black boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Spanish A Topical Development of the Subject New York City Regents Publishing Company 1923 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Light tanning along edges. ; Covering the requirements of High Schools and College Entrance. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue wraps. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 122 p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
The Blue Book of English New York, NY High School Home-Study Bureau 1928 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Edge wear/scuffing, tanning on boards, ; Blue boards. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Syllabus and Outline, Questions and Answers, Obejective Tests, Latest Regents and College Entrance Exam. Grammar, Rhetoric and Composition, Literature, ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
The Blue Book of American History New York, NY High School Home-Study Bureau 1931 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Chip at side on front board, pos on back board, ; Blue boards. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Syllabus and Outline, Questions and Answers, Obejective Tests, Latest Regents and College Entrance Exam. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
The New Wonder World A Library of Knowledge Chicago Geo. L. Shuman & Co. 1934 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light edge and shelf wear. Light soiling on edges. ; Exploration adventure and achievement. Quest of the Centuries, Stories of Adventure, Man as an Engineer, Romance of the Railroad, Bridges and Bridge Building, Building the Oldest Craft, Architecture, Tunnels, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue boards with design and paper inlay. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 396 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
St. Nicholas: Volume XVIII Part 1. Six Months - Nov. 1890 to April 1891. Century Company 1891 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Poor to Fair - considerable scuffing, spine is half missing, writing on back and front end papers, hinges are breaking, foxing. Red boards with gold lettering. ; The fortunes fo Toby Trafford by Trowbridge, David and Goliath in naval warfare, The Land of Pluck by Mary Mapes Dodge, A Talk about Reading, The Boyhood of Michael Angelo, Jack in the Pulpit, My autograph book, Bobby's Christmas Dream. Good reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9.5" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Gospel Singing Caravan Lefevre-Sing Publishing N.D. Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket Staples in binding. Minor edge wear. POS in ink on title page. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Black wrappers with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Daily Light on the Daily Path Morning and Evening Hour Harper & Brothers 1950 Softcover Good with no dust jacket Scibble on title page in blue crayon, edge wear. ; A devotional text book for every day in the year in the very words of scripture. With additional readings for special occasions. Nice, tight, clean pages. Black wrappers. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
State of New York in Assembly, February 21, 1900 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Considerable shelf wear and scuffing to boards. Appears pages/something as been removed to title page. Damage at bottom of spine. ; 18th annual report of the Board of Control of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station. Dept. Of Agriculture. No. 83. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean pages. Plates throughout. Green boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
The National Stockman and Farmer Pennsylvania and Eastern Edition Pittsburgh And Harrisburg, PA Magazine Fair with no dust jacket Edge wear, tanning, chipping. Address label on front wrapper. Poor to fair. ; July 2, 1921 , Women and Politics, Power Farming and Progress, Farm Engineering, Dairy, Swine, Sheep, Farm Practice , Horticulture, , ads throughout including Wiallard, etc. Reading copy only. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
The National Stockman and Farmer The World's Greatest Farm Paper Pittsburgh, PA Magazine Good with no dust jacket Edge wear, light tanning. ; Chicago News, More Soy Bean Experience, Fall Fruit Strawberries, Virginias, Horse, Poultry, Horticulture, numerous ads including Big Close Skimming Separator, Bull Durham Smoking Tabacco, John Deere No. 9 planter, back wrapper ad 1912 Model Auto-Seat Split hickory Special, ; No. 159; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
The National Stockman and Farmer Pennsylvania and Eastern Edition Pittsburgh And Harrisburg, PA Magazine Fair with no dust jacket Edge wear, tanning, chipping. Address label on front wrapper. Poor to fair. ; March 29, 1924. Potter County Potatoes, Farm Engineering, Dairy, Swine, Sheep, Farm Practice , Horticulture, Household Spring House Cleaning, The Down Sabine, ads throughout, etc. Reading copy only. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
The National Stockman and Farmer The World's Greatest Farm Paper Pittsburgh, PA Magazine Good with no dust jacket Edge wear, light tanning. ; July 10, 1920. Hay Making Hints, Merino History, The Late Dr. W. I. Chamberlain on front wrapper, Fertility Schols, What Shall the Farmers Do, Dairy Lightlys Letter, Virginias, Horse, Poultry, Horticulture, Listing of State and County Fairs 1920numerous ads including International Harvester Company, John Deere, Lowes Paints, Postum Cereal, ; No. 159; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
The National Stockman and Farmer The World's Greatest Farm Paper Pittsburgh, PA Magazine Good with no dust jacket Edge wear, light tanning. ; June 19, 1920, A Man's House, Life of Alfalfa, Virginias, Horse, Poultry, Horticulture, Listing of State and County Fairs 1920numerous ads including New Edison, North Carolina Pine, Bayer, Delco-Light , ; No. 12; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
The National Stockman and Farmer The World's Greatest Farm Paper Pittsburgh, PA Magazine Fair with no dust jacket Several pages are loose, edge wear, light tanning. ; July 17, 1920. Open Trading in Wheet, The Road Bond Issue, Hill Farm management, The Draft Horse Industry, The Virginias, Swine, Sheep, Horticulture, Poultry, numerous ads throughout. John Deere adOverland Stamina ad on the back of wrapper. Good reading copy. ; No. 16; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
The Arabian Nights The Children's Classic John C. Winston 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Minor bumped corners. Edge wear. ; Intro. By Orton Lowe. 60 Illustrations. With colored plates by Adeline H. Bolton. Large print. Burgundy boards. Interior pages are very Nice, tight, clean, and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
You Can Make it for Profit Washington United States Government Printing Office 1931 Stapled wraps Fair with no dust jacket Large ink stain on right side of pages. Edge wear. ; Good reading copy only. National Committee on Wood Utilization. Brown wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Torcello Venice Art and Tourism 1940 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket Edge wear. Light tanning of pages. ; 8 interior pages. 12 black and white photos that are loose in an envelope that is part of the back wrapper. Nice, tight, clean, and pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Expedition Spring 1967 Magazine Good with no dust jacket Light edge wear. ; The Bulletin of the University Museum of the University of PA. The Archaeology Explosion, Yengema Cave, Mary Hamilton Swindler, Alaskan Survey, A Habitation Area of Thurii, News, Defensive Earthworks at Tikal. ; No. 3.; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Treasure Chest of Fun and Facts May 13, 1947 Geo. A. Pflaum Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket Pages are tanned with age, name erased on front wrapper. ; Publishes every two weeks during the school year. Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged with cardboard. ; No. 19; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Poetry February 1955 Chicago Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket Valery Larbaud: Poems of a multimillionaire; Anne Ridler: Leaving Ringshall; Oliver St. John Gogarty, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 5; Vol. 85; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Petroleum and Natural Gas Elementary Extension School Course In Pennsylvania State College Paperback Fair with no dust jacket Chipping on wrappers - half of title page has been torn out. Pos on front wrapper in pen. ; September 1932. First Division. Chapters include Arithemetic, Algebra, intro General Chemsityr, General Physics, Electricity. Interior pages are nice, tight and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Georgian 2nd Series Colonial 1899 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket Chipped front & back wrapper - has also been taped; Interior pages are nice, tight clean and bright. Towle Mfg. Company Silversmiths. Bagged in plastic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
A Mappe of the Town of Philadelphia N.D. Ephemera Good with no dust jacket Tanning on envelope. ; Which is lcoated in ye province of PA Ye same laid out and done for Fidelity-Philadelphia Trust Company. Fold out map with paragraph about the different sites came in an envelope. No date - tourist map. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Songs from the Ship and Castle Third Series Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket Wrappers have considerable chipping, notes on front of wrapper in pen. ; May 1933. Edith Allen; Rex Hopes; Donald Hughes; J. W. Norgrove; Elsa Brabant Parker; I. F. Sutherland. Green wrappers. Interior pages are nice, tight clean and bright. Words only. One Shilling on front wrapper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Expedition Winter 1967 Magazine Good with no dust jacket Light edge wear. ; The Bulletin of the University Museum of the University of PA. Percy Childs Madeira, Change and Cashinahua, Physical Anthropology of the Cashinahua, Ultimatum to Terra-cotta forgers, Ancient Cakchiquel Capital of Iximche, The Frist Tikal inspired fake: a Stone sculpture from West Mexico. ; No. 2.; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
International Journal of American Linguistics July 1961 Bloomington 1961 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light edge wear, bumped corners. ; Publication seventeen of the Indiana University Research Center in Anthropology, Folklore, and Linguistics. Contemporary Raciology and Racism. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Part II. ; No. 3; Vol. 27; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
The Night before Christmas Raphael Tuck & Sons 1910 Paperback Poor with no dust jacket Some writing in pencil. Edge wear, corners have chipping, wrappers have been taped - loose. ; Father Tuck's Nursery Tales Series. Very colorful wrappers - illustrated throughout.4 full color illustrations. Only a few pages long. The complete story. More photos available upon request. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Important Information from the Sheriff's Posse Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket Tear on front end paper, bent down corner. ; "The"Sheriff's Posse" is a souvenir publication printed and illustrated by Olive Fell, 4 Bear Ranch, Cody, Wyoming..." Northfork Road; West Yellowstone; Jackson, WY; Red Lodge, MT; mainly ads about the area. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
World's Work November 1928 Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Magazine Good with no dust jacket Edge wear. ; Our next President - who he will be. The Story of the Zeppelins by Howard Mingos, Pershing's Job To-day What the War-time Leader Does by General Reilly; Shall We Hang the Jury? Yes, Say the Lawyers by Gregory Mason. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 109 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Puss in Boots Linen New York McLoughlin Brothers Softcover Good with no dust jacket Some foxing, edge and shelf wear. ; 266. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. 4 full page illustrations in color. Illustrated throughout. Linen pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Legislature of West Virginia Manual of the Senate and House of Delegates Charleston, WV West Virginia Legislature 1957 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light edge and shelf wear. ; 53 legislature - first session. Blue boards with gold lettering - delegate .... Blue. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Includes stapled pamphlet - Roster of members of the Senate and House of Delegate - Session Convenes Jan. 9, 1957 at 12: 00 noon. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 259 p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
The Book of the Cheese 1913 Sixth Edition Paperback Fair with no dust jacket Wrappers have significant chipping. Old stamp on front ad. Pos with date on front end paper. Pages are not tight. ; Being traits and stories of "ye olde cheshire cheese," wine office court, fleet street, london. Nice clean, and bright pages. Ads, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Dreams Revealed A Key to Numbers Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket Small chip out of front wrapper. Lightly tanned pages. Wear at spine. ; Policy players mystic. Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged and boarded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
In Memoriam by Alfred Tennyson London Astolat Press 1905 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Gift inscription with date on front end paper in ink. Scuffing on boards. ; Brown leather. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Frontispiece with tissue guard. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
My Utmost for His Highest The Golden Book of Oswald Chambers New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1965 Thirty-Eighth Printing Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket POS with gift inscription in pen on front end paper. No DJ. Crack at title page. Dates written in back in pen. Light soiling on boards, edge wear. ; Selections for every day. Red boards - reading copy only. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 375 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
A Collection of Psalms, Hymns, and Spiritual Songs; Suited to the Various Kinds of Christian Worship James Quinter 1869 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Considerable scuffing on edges. Minor foxing on edges and pages, small label inside front board, few lines of writing in pencil on back end paper. ; And especially designed for, and adapted to the fraternity of the Brethren. Compiled by direction of the annual meeting, upon the basis of the hymn book formally used by the Brethren. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Black embossed leather boards. Includes hymns (no musical notes) , index of first lines, index of subjects, table of contents, misc. , etc. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 558 p. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Lights to Literature Book Five Chicago & New York RAND, McNally & Company 1900 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Bumped corners, light soiling. Back hinge starting to crack. No DJ. ; Interior pages are very nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Pocket Davison's Edition Silk Trade New York Davison Publishing Co. Softcover Good with no dust jacket Chip out top corner - first page. Edge and shelf wear. ; 31st annual edition 1926. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Dark red covers, index on side, tons of ads, lists, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
West Virginia Blue Book 1958 Charleston, WV J. Howard Myers Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket POS on front board in gold. Hinges are breaking. Very light tanning of pages. ; Reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 911 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Percy Bysshe Shelley London & Edinburgh Thomas Nelson & Sons N.D. Softcover Good with no dust jacket Edge wear/scuffing to edges. Light foxing. ; Selected & edited by Henry newbolt. Frontispiece drawing. Green end papers, soft leather covers. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Black board with gold lettering. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 421 p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Stan Lee Presents Spider-man 2 Marvel Comics Group 1982 0939766132 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Light edge wear, lightly tanned. ; Nice, tight, clean, pages. Stated "First Edition. " ; Together with Thor, Havok and the Man-Thing!; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 160 p. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Maigret and the Nahour Case; the Black Tide; why Me Decective Book Club 1984 0196719836 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light edge wear. No DJ. Lightly tanned pages. ; Maigret and the Nahour Case by Georges Simenon; the Black Tide by Hammond Innes and Why Me by Donald Westlake. Nice, tight, clean, pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
How to Use Radial Arm & Bench Saws Montgomery Ward & Co. 1972 Spiral bound Fair with no dust jacket Wrappers have considerable wear with soiling. Remains of label on title page. ; Soft wrapper covers. Interior pages are very nice tight, clean and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Four Working Papers Propaganda Theory University of Illinois Paperback Good with no dust jacket Very slight discoloration on front wrapper. ; January 1955. Spirtual Mobilization - the Japanese Concept of Propaganda by Hideya Kumata; The Propaganda Theory of the German Nazis by Kumata and Wilbur Schramm; Notes on the British Concept of Propaganda by Schramm; The Soviet Concept of "Psychological" Warfare by Schramm. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 p. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Heritage American Book Company 1940 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Boards have considerable shelf wear - slanted spine, scuffing, pos in pen at several places. Notes throughout In pencil ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Good reading copy. Walter Barnes, Mabel Bessey, Gladys Gambill, Ward Green, Tom Burns Haber, Ethel Louise Knox, Claire Soule Seay, Marquis E. Shattuck. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 686 p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Not in the Curriculum A Book of Friendly Counsel to Students Fleming H. Revell 1903 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket No DJ. Worm hole in bottom edges - 1/2" long. Long gift inscription in pink on front end paper. Light foxing on end papers. Paper boards have scufffing - wording is worn off. ; By two recent college graduates. With an intro. By Henry Van Dyke. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean, and bright. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 100 p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
What's Cooking in Bombay Asian Printers Private Sixth Edition Spiral bound Good with no dust jacket Light edge wear, light tanning. ; June 1964. Compiled & Published by the American Woman's Club of Bombay. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Can stand up - ribbon in back - hard cardboard to stand up. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
An Introduction to Contemporary Civilization in the West New York 1936 Eleventh Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket Stamp of columbia bookstore, hole stamp of college both on title page. Edge wear, some spots. ; Syllabus: Volume 1. Prepared by Columbia College Assoc. In Economics, Government, History and Philosophy. Brown wrappers. Typed pages, some black & white photos. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
I Met Murder, Full House, an Ideal Crime Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1986 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Very light tanning of pages. No DJ. ; I Met Murder by E. X. Ferrars; Full House by Shelley Singer; An Ideal Crime by Jeffrey Ashford. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Book Club Edition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Voices from an Earlier America Westvaco Corporation 1980 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light fading along edges and spine. No DJ. ; Privately published by Westvaco, Christmas 1980. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean, and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Sportsmanlike Driving American Automobile Association 1947 Second Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Stamp, pos with address in pen. Lightly tanned pages, light edge wear; Illustrated with 286 drawings and photographs. 24 chapters of easy to read authoriative and comprehensive instruction in skillful, safe drivng, 455 text pages, 356 stimulating discussion topics and projects; convenient index; authored by driver training experts. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 473 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Euripides V Pocket Books 1971 0671478117 Third Printing Paperback Fair with no dust jacket Lightly tanned pages, damp stains, some notes in pen. ; The complete Greek Tragedies. Nice, tight, clean pages. Reading copy only. ; Electra/Phoenician Woman/Bacchae; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 234 p. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Legislature of West Virginia Manual of the Senate and House of Delegates Charleston, WV West Virginia Legislature 1955 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light edge and shelf wear. ; 52 legislature - first session. Blue boards with gold lettering - delegate John Blue. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Includes paper pamphlet roster of members of the senate and house of delegates. Session convenes, Jan. 12, 1955 at 12: 00. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 250 p. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
The Great American Parade Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1935 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-libris label with name inside front board - date Dec. 1936 written in ink beside label. Light edge wear. Spine is faded. No DJ. Pages are lightly tanned. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Red boards. Reading copy. Stated "First Edition. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 611 p. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
The Christmas Dinner New York William Edwin Rudge 1923 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Edge scuffing, spine is missing, small booksellers label on back. Wear to right uneven pages. ; From "the sketch book" by Washington Irving. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean, and bright. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 29 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Aesop's Fables New York The Century Co. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Bumped corners, light edge wear, slight slant to spine. ; Published october 1911. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. With drawings by e. Boyd smith. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 p. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
The Plays of Philip Massinger Harper's Stereotype Edition. New York J & J Harper 1831 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Wear - minor scuffing, light soiling. Ex-libris label inside board. Several pos' in pencil on front end papers. Foxing. Some corners are bent at one time. ; Adapted for family reading, and the use of young persons by the omission of objectionable passages. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Brown boards - Harper's Family Library. Dramatic Series. No. I. Volume one only. ; Vol. 1; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
The Bibliophile Society Fifteenth Year Book 1916 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket No slipcase. With light edge wear. Tanning of boards. ; Includes officers and council, american ballad survivals, bishop percy and the relics of his reliques, janet walford's portrait, from nightmare to hopeful dream, reports, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Top pages are unopened. Limited to 500 copies printed for members only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
The Bibliophile Society Twelfth Year Book 1913 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket No slipcase. With light edge wear. Slight tanning of boards - foxing throughout. ; Title page designed and engraved on copper by Walter Aikman, officers and council, abuse of the term de luxe, early journalism, concerning the friend who sent keats some roses, two songs by charles wells, reports, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Top pages are unopened. Limited to 500 copies printed for members only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
The Spectator With Notes and General Index. Philadelphia J. J. Woodward 1832 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket No DJ. Leather boards have considerable scuffing. Foxing. ; The twelve volumes comprised in two. Complete in Two volumes in one book. From the London Stereotype editdion. Nice, tight, clean, and bright interior pages. Green leather. Marbled end papers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
The Story of the Great War New York P. F. Collier 1916 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Pages 1391 - 1395 are loose. Tanning on end papers, pages are tanned with age, edge wear. Bumped corenrs. ; Neuve chapelle, battle of ypres, przemysl mazurain lakes. Volume v only. Clean pages - good reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
The World in 1969 History As We Lived It Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light shelf and edge wear. No DJ. POS with date in pen on front end paper. Oversized; By the writers, photographers, and editors of the Associated Press. Green boards with gold lettering. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 300 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|