Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Aerospace
All
Animals And Nature
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs
Automotive
Bibliography
Botanical
Business
Children/Young Adult
Collectible Calendar/date Books
Collectible Children/young Adult
Collectible School Books
Comedy
Comics
Dvd
Ephemera
Fiction
Food & Cookbooks
Genealogy
Government/political
Health And Fitness
History
History - Civil War
Holiday
Home & Garden
Hunting/fishing
Language Arts & Disciplines
Law
Literature/essays/short Stories
Magazine/periodicals
Medical
Military
Music
Native American
New Age
Nonfiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 The Choice Works of Dean Swift In Prose and Verse
New York Lovell, Adam, Wesson & Co. Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Considerable scuffing on boards, frontispiece has been torn out put is in present. Pos in pencil written on front end paper. Chip off corner of front end paper. ; Carefully reprinted from the original editions. With memoir, portrait, and illustrations. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean and bright. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 673 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Scribner's Magazine July - Christmas 1921
New York Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Library binding - David A. Howe Public Library - brown boards. Edge and shelf wear, Oversized book. A few library markings. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Volume LXX, My Brother Theodore Roosevelt, The Unrest in the Islamic World, Giant Stars, Our Farm, The Drift of the River Rat, My Grandmother's Table, etc. NO covers or ads. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Scribner's Magazine January - June 1914
New York Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Library binding - David A. Howe Public Library - brown boards. Slight edge wear. Oversized book. A few library markings. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Volume LV. Contents of all months in front. The Brazilian Wilderness, The Field of Art, Mary Synon, Transcontinental Trails, etc. NO covers or ads. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 A Supplement to the Blood-Horse Stakes Winners of 1967
Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Associations Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight foxing, edge wear. ; February 3, 1968. A Weekly magazine devoted to improving thoroughbred racing and breeding. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Dams; Divisional Champions; Handicaps; Index to advertisers; male line descent; Pedigrees; steeplechase and hurdle stake winners, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 p. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 The Countryman Comes from the Country
Burford, Oxford The Countryman Ltd. 1958 Periodical Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge and shelf wear. Wrappers bending - larger than pages. Spot on front. ; Summer1958. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green wrappers. Great B&W photos. Many ads, Photographing Mammals, From Filed to Fridge, African Venture, A Farandman's Journal, etc. ; No. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 The Countryman Comes from the Country
Burford, Oxford The Countryman Ltd. 1958 Periodical Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge and shelf wear. Wrappers bending - larger than pages. Bottom right corner chipped. ; Autumn 1958. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green wrappers. Great B&W photos. Many ads, A Bath in a Snow Storm by Rose, Tradition in the Making, Followers of the Sun, and more; No. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Dr. Martens Air Wair with Bouncing Soles
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Report of the Secretary of Agriculture 1891
Washington Government Printing Office 1892 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners. Foxing, faded spine. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Black boards. Many illustrations - some with color tissue. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 653 p. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Home Movie Gadgets And How to Make Them
Hollywood Ver Halen Publications 1940 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Light tanning along edges, scuffing of corners. POS in pen on front end paper. Erased mark on front end paper. ; Compiled by the Editors of Home Movies Hollywood's Magazine for the Amateur. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 91 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 How to Make Dresses The Modern Singer Way
1928 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Light tanning on wrappers. ; Published by Singer Sewing Machine Co. , Inc. New adventures in sewing. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Adv. No. 1945. Colorful illustration on front wrapper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Republican Campaign Text-Book 1920
Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Water/damp stain on wrappers and throughout book. Writing in back of book. ; Issued by the Republican National Committee. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Warren Harding, Calvin Coolidge, Platform, President Wilson adn the War, Senate Naval Investigation, Merchant Marine, Banking and currency, Railroad Problem and much more! ; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 496 p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 The White House Library A Short-Title List
Washington The White Hosue Historical Association 1967 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear. ; Printed with a grant from the Sperry and Hutchinson Foundation. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Brown wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 The World Bank Group in Africa
Washington International Bank for Reconstruction and Developmetn Stapled wraps Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light tanning of pages. ; June 1967. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 State Historical Markers of Virginia
Richmond Virginia Conservation Commission 1941 Fifth Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners, light scuffing on wrappers. ; Listing the inscriptions on all state markers on the principal highways of VA, with supplementary data. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 The Dying Thoughts of the Rev. Richard Baxter
American Tract Society Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Foxing throughout. Pos label on front end paper, long gift inscription in ink on front end paper, spine is mostly missing. Light edge wear. ; Abridged by Benjamin Fawcett. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 132 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bellingrath Gardens and the Bellingrath Home
Bellingrath-Morse Foundation 1958 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Light tanning on title page. Edge wear, a few chips on DJ. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. "Here for the first time in book form, captured in brillian color, ..." A pictorical story in color of the "charm Spot of the Deep South" near Mobile, AL. Black boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 City of Johannesburg Africana Museum
Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Light tanning of wrappers. ; Annual report, for the year ended 30th june 1960. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 African Forum A Quarterly Journal of Contemporary Affairs
American Society of African Culture Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Very light soiling. Edge wear. ; Winter 1966. Kwame Nkrumah/Leopol Sedar Senghor/Martin Kilson/Edward Marcus/Charles F. Andrain. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 3; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Spanish A Topical Development of the Subject
New York City Regents Publishing Company 1923 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Light tanning along edges. ; Covering the requirements of High Schools and College Entrance. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue wraps. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 122 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 The Blue Book of English
New York, NY High School Home-Study Bureau 1928 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear/scuffing, tanning on boards, ; Blue boards. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Syllabus and Outline, Questions and Answers, Obejective Tests, Latest Regents and College Entrance Exam. Grammar, Rhetoric and Composition, Literature, ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 The Blue Book of American History
New York, NY High School Home-Study Bureau 1931 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Chip at side on front board, pos on back board, ; Blue boards. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Syllabus and Outline, Questions and Answers, Obejective Tests, Latest Regents and College Entrance Exam. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 The New Wonder World A Library of Knowledge
Chicago Geo. L. Shuman & Co. 1934 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge and shelf wear. Light soiling on edges. ; Exploration adventure and achievement. Quest of the Centuries, Stories of Adventure, Man as an Engineer, Romance of the Railroad, Bridges and Bridge Building, Building the Oldest Craft, Architecture, Tunnels, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue boards with design and paper inlay. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 396 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 St. Nicholas: Volume XVIII Part 1. Six Months - Nov. 1890 to April 1891.
Century Company 1891 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Poor to Fair - considerable scuffing, spine is half missing, writing on back and front end papers, hinges are breaking, foxing. Red boards with gold lettering. ; The fortunes fo Toby Trafford by Trowbridge, David and Goliath in naval warfare, The Land of Pluck by Mary Mapes Dodge, A Talk about Reading, The Boyhood of Michael Angelo, Jack in the Pulpit, My autograph book, Bobby's Christmas Dream. Good reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9.5" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Gospel Singing Caravan
Lefevre-Sing Publishing N.D. Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Staples in binding. Minor edge wear. POS in ink on title page. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Black wrappers with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 The National Geographic Magazine July to December 1937
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown embossed boards wtih gold airplane. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Daily Light on the Daily Path Morning and Evening Hour
Harper & Brothers 1950 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Scibble on title page in blue crayon, edge wear. ; A devotional text book for every day in the year in the very words of scripture. With additional readings for special occasions. Nice, tight, clean pages. Black wrappers. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 State of New York in Assembly, February 21, 1900
Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Considerable shelf wear and scuffing to boards. Appears pages/something as been removed to title page. Damage at bottom of spine. ; 18th annual report of the Board of Control of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station. Dept. Of Agriculture. No. 83. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean pages. Plates throughout. Green boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 The National Stockman and Farmer Pennsylvania and Eastern Edition
Pittsburgh And Harrisburg, PA Magazine Fair with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, tanning, chipping. Address label on front wrapper. Poor to fair. ; July 2, 1921 , Women and Politics, Power Farming and Progress, Farm Engineering, Dairy, Swine, Sheep, Farm Practice , Horticulture, , ads throughout including Wiallard, etc. Reading copy only. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 The National Stockman and Farmer The World's Greatest Farm Paper
Pittsburgh, PA Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, light tanning. ; Chicago News, More Soy Bean Experience, Fall Fruit Strawberries, Virginias, Horse, Poultry, Horticulture, numerous ads including Big Close Skimming Separator, Bull Durham Smoking Tabacco, John Deere No. 9 planter, back wrapper ad 1912 Model Auto-Seat Split hickory Special, ; No. 159; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 The National Stockman and Farmer Pennsylvania and Eastern Edition
Pittsburgh And Harrisburg, PA Magazine Fair with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, tanning, chipping. Address label on front wrapper. Poor to fair. ; March 29, 1924. Potter County Potatoes, Farm Engineering, Dairy, Swine, Sheep, Farm Practice , Horticulture, Household Spring House Cleaning, The Down Sabine, ads throughout, etc. Reading copy only. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 The National Stockman and Farmer The World's Greatest Farm Paper
Pittsburgh, PA Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, light tanning. ; July 10, 1920. Hay Making Hints, Merino History, The Late Dr. W. I. Chamberlain on front wrapper, Fertility Schols, What Shall the Farmers Do, Dairy Lightlys Letter, Virginias, Horse, Poultry, Horticulture, Listing of State and County Fairs 1920numerous ads including International Harvester Company, John Deere, Lowes Paints, Postum Cereal, ; No. 159; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 The National Stockman and Farmer The World's Greatest Farm Paper
Pittsburgh, PA Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear, light tanning. ; June 19, 1920, A Man's House, Life of Alfalfa, Virginias, Horse, Poultry, Horticulture, Listing of State and County Fairs 1920numerous ads including New Edison, North Carolina Pine, Bayer, Delco-Light , ; No. 12; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 The National Stockman and Farmer The World's Greatest Farm Paper
Pittsburgh, PA Magazine Fair with no dust jacket 
Several pages are loose, edge wear, light tanning. ; July 17, 1920. Open Trading in Wheet, The Road Bond Issue, Hill Farm management, The Draft Horse Industry, The Virginias, Swine, Sheep, Horticulture, Poultry, numerous ads throughout. John Deere adOverland Stamina ad on the back of wrapper. Good reading copy. ; No. 16; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 The Arabian Nights The Children's Classic
John C. Winston 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Minor bumped corners. Edge wear. ; Intro. By Orton Lowe. 60 Illustrations. With colored plates by Adeline H. Bolton. Large print. Burgundy boards. Interior pages are very Nice, tight, clean, and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 You Can Make it for Profit
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1931 Stapled wraps Fair with no dust jacket 
Large ink stain on right side of pages. Edge wear. ; Good reading copy only. National Committee on Wood Utilization. Brown wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Torcello Venice
Art and Tourism 1940 Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear. Light tanning of pages. ; 8 interior pages. 12 black and white photos that are loose in an envelope that is part of the back wrapper. Nice, tight, clean, and pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Expedition Spring 1967
Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear. ; The Bulletin of the University Museum of the University of PA. The Archaeology Explosion, Yengema Cave, Mary Hamilton Swindler, Alaskan Survey, A Habitation Area of Thurii, News, Defensive Earthworks at Tikal. ; No. 3.; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Treasure Chest of Fun and Facts May 13, 1947
Geo. A. Pflaum Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Pages are tanned with age, name erased on front wrapper. ; Publishes every two weeks during the school year. Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged with cardboard. ; No. 19; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Treasure Chest of Fun and Facts May 23, 1957
Geo. A. Pflaum Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Pages are tanned with age; Publishes every two weeks during the school year. Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged with cardboard. ; No. 19; Vol. 12; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Poetry February 1955
Chicago Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Valery Larbaud: Poems of a multimillionaire; Anne Ridler: Leaving Ringshall; Oliver St. John Gogarty, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 5; Vol. 85; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Petroleum and Natural Gas Elementary Extension School Course In
Pennsylvania State College Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Chipping on wrappers - half of title page has been torn out. Pos on front wrapper in pen. ; September 1932. First Division. Chapters include Arithemetic, Algebra, intro General Chemsityr, General Physics, Electricity. Interior pages are nice, tight and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Georgian 2nd Series Colonial
1899 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Chipped front & back wrapper - has also been taped; Interior pages are nice, tight clean and bright. Towle Mfg. Company Silversmiths. Bagged in plastic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 A Mappe of the Town of Philadelphia
N.D. Ephemera Good with no dust jacket 
Tanning on envelope. ; Which is lcoated in ye province of PA Ye same laid out and done for Fidelity-Philadelphia Trust Company. Fold out map with paragraph about the different sites came in an envelope. No date - tourist map. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Songs from the Ship and Castle Third Series
Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Wrappers have considerable chipping, notes on front of wrapper in pen. ; May 1933. Edith Allen; Rex Hopes; Donald Hughes; J. W. Norgrove; Elsa Brabant Parker; I. F. Sutherland. Green wrappers. Interior pages are nice, tight clean and bright. Words only. One Shilling on front wrapper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 The Oxford Historical Pageant June 27 - July 3, 1907 Book of Words
Oxford Printed for the Pageant Committee 1907 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
No boards/wrappers. Tanning, edge wear. POS with note on 1/2 title page; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Expedition Winter 1967
Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear. ; The Bulletin of the University Museum of the University of PA. Percy Childs Madeira, Change and Cashinahua, Physical Anthropology of the Cashinahua, Ultimatum to Terra-cotta forgers, Ancient Cakchiquel Capital of Iximche, The Frist Tikal inspired fake: a Stone sculpture from West Mexico. ; No. 2.; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Wyoming Commemorative Association Annual Observance, Tuesday, July 3, 1906
Wyoming, Pa Pamphlet Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear - name written in pencil on front. ; Green pages. Folded page only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 International Journal of American Linguistics July 1961
Bloomington 1961 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear, bumped corners. ; Publication seventeen of the Indiana University Research Center in Anthropology, Folklore, and Linguistics. Contemporary Raciology and Racism. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Part II. ; No. 3; Vol. 27; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 The Night before Christmas
Raphael Tuck & Sons 1910 Paperback Poor with no dust jacket 
Some writing in pencil. Edge wear, corners have chipping, wrappers have been taped - loose. ; Father Tuck's Nursery Tales Series. Very colorful wrappers - illustrated throughout.4 full color illustrations. Only a few pages long. The complete story. More photos available upon request. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Important Information from the Sheriff's Posse
Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Tear on front end paper, bent down corner. ; "The"Sheriff's Posse" is a souvenir publication printed and illustrated by Olive Fell, 4 Bear Ranch, Cody, Wyoming..." Northfork Road; West Yellowstone; Jackson, WY; Red Lodge, MT; mainly ads about the area. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 The Amanas Yesterday Seven Communal Villages in Iowa
1975 Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Light foxing and light edge wear. ; Historic photographs 1900/1932. Collected by Joan Liff ring Zug. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue wrappers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 The Calvert Party Encyclopedia Your Complete Guide to Home Entertaining
Calvert Distillers 1967 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Pages are tanned with age. ; 242 Drink recipes; 42 party menus; 36 unusucal party ideas, party planning hints. Nice tight clean pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 p. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 World's Work November 1928
Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear. ; Our next President - who he will be. The Story of the Zeppelins by Howard Mingos, Pershing's Job To-day What the War-time Leader Does by General Reilly; Shall We Hang the Jury? Yes, Say the Lawyers by Gregory Mason. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; No. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 109 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Puss in Boots Linen
New York McLoughlin Brothers Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Some foxing, edge and shelf wear. ; 266. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. 4 full page illustrations in color. Illustrated throughout. Linen pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Legislature of West Virginia Manual of the Senate and House of Delegates
Charleston, WV West Virginia Legislature 1957 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge and shelf wear. ; 53 legislature - first session. Blue boards with gold lettering - delegate .... Blue. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Includes stapled pamphlet - Roster of members of the Senate and House of Delegate - Session Convenes Jan. 9, 1957 at 12: 00 noon. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 259 p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 The National Geographic Magazine January to June 1926
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown embossed boards wtih gold airplane. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 The Book of the Cheese
1913 Sixth Edition Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Wrappers have significant chipping. Old stamp on front ad. Pos with date on front end paper. Pages are not tight. ; Being traits and stories of "ye olde cheshire cheese," wine office court, fleet street, london. Nice clean, and bright pages. Ads, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Dreams Revealed A Key to Numbers
Stapled wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Small chip out of front wrapper. Lightly tanned pages. Wear at spine. ; Policy players mystic. Nice, tight, clean pages. Bagged and boarded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 p. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 In Memoriam by Alfred Tennyson
London Astolat Press 1905 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Gift inscription with date on front end paper in ink. Scuffing on boards. ; Brown leather. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Frontispiece with tissue guard. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 The National Geographic Magazine July - December 1929
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown embossed boards wtih gold airplane. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 My Utmost for His Highest The Golden Book of Oswald Chambers
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1965 Thirty-Eighth Printing Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
POS with gift inscription in pen on front end paper. No DJ. Crack at title page. Dates written in back in pen. Light soiling on boards, edge wear. ; Selections for every day. Red boards - reading copy only. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 375 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 A Collection of Psalms, Hymns, and Spiritual Songs; Suited to the Various Kinds of Christian Worship
James Quinter 1869 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Considerable scuffing on edges. Minor foxing on edges and pages, small label inside front board, few lines of writing in pencil on back end paper. ; And especially designed for, and adapted to the fraternity of the Brethren. Compiled by direction of the annual meeting, upon the basis of the hymn book formally used by the Brethren. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Black embossed leather boards. Includes hymns (no musical notes) , index of first lines, index of subjects, table of contents, misc. , etc. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 558 p. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Lights to Literature Book Five
Chicago & New York RAND, McNally & Company 1900 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners, light soiling. Back hinge starting to crack. No DJ. ; Interior pages are very nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Pocket Davison's Edition Silk Trade
New York Davison Publishing Co. Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Chip out top corner - first page. Edge and shelf wear. ; 31st annual edition 1926. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Dark red covers, index on side, tons of ads, lists, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Veterinarians' Product & Therapeutic Reference A Guide to Pharmaceuticals and Biologicals Witha Therapeutic Index
Clifton, NJ Therapeutic Communications 1973 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. Green boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 National Congress of Parents and Teachers Proceedings Volume 67 Annual Convention Miami, Fl, May 19-22, 1963
1963 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light tanning around edges. ; Official reports and records. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 West Virginia Blue Book 1958
Charleston, WV J. Howard Myers Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
POS on front board in gold. Hinges are breaking. Very light tanning of pages. ; Reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 911 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 The Case of the Screaming Woman; the Late Miss Trimming; Death of an Old Sinner
New York Detective Book Club 1957 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
DJ has edge wear, tears, etc. ; The Case of the Screaming Woman by Erle Stanley Gardner; the Late Miss Trimming by Carol Carnac; Death of an Old Sinner by Dorothy Salisbury Davis. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Percy Bysshe Shelley
London & Edinburgh Thomas Nelson & Sons N.D. Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear/scuffing to edges. Light foxing. ; Selected & edited by Henry newbolt. Frontispiece drawing. Green end papers, soft leather covers. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Black board with gold lettering. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 421 p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Stan Lee Presents Spider-man 2
Marvel Comics Group 1982 0939766132 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear, lightly tanned. ; Nice, tight, clean, pages. Stated "First Edition. " ; Together with Thor, Havok and the Man-Thing!; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 160 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 National Congress of Parents and Teachers Proceedings Volume 65 Annual Convention Kansas City, Missouri, May 21 - 24, 1961
1961 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some of the pages have had corners turned down at one time. ; Official reports and records. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue boards with gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 National Congress of Parents and Teachers Proceedings Volume 6 Annual Convention Portland, Oregon, May 20 23, 1962
1962 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Official reports and records. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue boards with gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Catalog Upper Potomac Valley Kennel Club Cumberland, Md
Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Saturday, June 29, 1974. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Maigret and the Nahour Case; the Black Tide; why Me
Decective Book Club 1984 0196719836 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear. No DJ. Lightly tanned pages. ; Maigret and the Nahour Case by Georges Simenon; the Black Tide by Hammond Innes and Why Me by Donald Westlake. Nice, tight, clean, pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 The William and Mary Review Spring 1974
Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
First page coming loose. Soiling on wrappers. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Photos throughout. ; No. 2; Vol. 12; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 How to Use Radial Arm & Bench Saws
Montgomery Ward & Co. 1972 Spiral bound Fair with no dust jacket 
Wrappers have considerable wear with soiling. Remains of label on title page. ; Soft wrapper covers. Interior pages are very nice tight, clean and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Four Working Papers Propaganda Theory
University of Illinois Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight discoloration on front wrapper. ; January 1955. Spirtual Mobilization - the Japanese Concept of Propaganda by Hideya Kumata; The Propaganda Theory of the German Nazis by Kumata and Wilbur Schramm; Notes on the British Concept of Propaganda by Schramm; The Soviet Concept of "Psychological" Warfare by Schramm. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 p. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Heritage
American Book Company 1940 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Boards have considerable shelf wear - slanted spine, scuffing, pos in pen at several places. Notes throughout In pencil ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Good reading copy. Walter Barnes, Mabel Bessey, Gladys Gambill, Ward Green, Tom Burns Haber, Ethel Louise Knox, Claire Soule Seay, Marquis E. Shattuck. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 686 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Agriculture of Pennsylvania For 1878
Harrisburg, PA 1879 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Scuffing on boards, front and back hinge is cracked. Colored plate in interior - tissue guard has stuck to the plate. ; Containing reports of the state board of agriculture, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 625 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Not in the Curriculum A Book of Friendly Counsel to Students
Fleming H. Revell 1903 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Worm hole in bottom edges - 1/2" long. Long gift inscription in pink on front end paper. Light foxing on end papers. Paper boards have scufffing - wording is worn off. ; By two recent college graduates. With an intro. By Henry Van Dyke. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean, and bright. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 100 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Report of the Commission of Patents For the Year 1859 Agriculture
Washington George W. Bowman, Printers 1860 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Minor foxing throughout. Scuffed corner, light edge and shelf wear. ; 36th congress, 1st session, House of Representatives, Black boards. Nice, tight, clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 590 p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Daily Food for Christians: a Promise, and Another Scriptural Portion
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear. ; For every day in the year; together with a verse of a hymn. Nice, tight, clean pages. Blue boards with gold design. Gold edges on three sides. Miniature book. ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall; 192 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 What's Cooking in Bombay
Asian Printers Private Sixth Edition Spiral bound Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear, light tanning. ; June 1964. Compiled & Published by the American Woman's Club of Bombay. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Can stand up - ribbon in back - hard cardboard to stand up. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 An Introduction to Contemporary Civilization in the West
New York 1936 Eleventh Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Stamp of columbia bookstore, hole stamp of college both on title page. Edge wear, some spots. ; Syllabus: Volume 1. Prepared by Columbia College Assoc. In Economics, Government, History and Philosophy. Brown wrappers. Typed pages, some black & white photos. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 I Met Murder, Full House, an Ideal Crime
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1986 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Very light tanning of pages. No DJ. ; I Met Murder by E. X. Ferrars; Full House by Shelley Singer; An Ideal Crime by Jeffrey Ashford. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Book Club Edition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Voices from an Earlier America
Westvaco Corporation 1980 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light fading along edges and spine. No DJ. ; Privately published by Westvaco, Christmas 1980. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean, and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Sportsmanlike Driving
American Automobile Association 1947 Second Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Stamp, pos with address in pen. Lightly tanned pages, light edge wear; Illustrated with 286 drawings and photographs. 24 chapters of easy to read authoriative and comprehensive instruction in skillful, safe drivng, 455 text pages, 356 stimulating discussion topics and projects; convenient index; authored by driver training experts. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 473 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Euripides V
Pocket Books 1971 0671478117 Third Printing Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Lightly tanned pages, damp stains, some notes in pen. ; The complete Greek Tragedies. Nice, tight, clean pages. Reading copy only. ; Electra/Phoenician Woman/Bacchae; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 234 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Legislature of West Virginia Manual of the Senate and House of Delegates
Charleston, WV West Virginia Legislature 1955 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge and shelf wear. ; 52 legislature - first session. Blue boards with gold lettering - delegate John Blue. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Includes paper pamphlet roster of members of the senate and house of delegates. Session convenes, Jan. 12, 1955 at 12: 00. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 250 p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 The Great American Parade
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1935 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-libris label with name inside front board - date Dec. 1936 written in ink beside label. Light edge wear. Spine is faded. No DJ. Pages are lightly tanned. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Red boards. Reading copy. Stated "First Edition. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 611 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 The Christmas Dinner
New York William Edwin Rudge 1923 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edge scuffing, spine is missing, small booksellers label on back. Wear to right uneven pages. ; From "the sketch book" by Washington Irving. Interior pages are nice, tight, clean, and bright. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 29 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Aesop's Fables
New York The Century Co. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners, light edge wear, slight slant to spine. ; Published october 1911. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. With drawings by e. Boyd smith. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 p. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 The Plays of Philip Massinger Harper's Stereotype Edition.
New York J & J Harper 1831 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Wear - minor scuffing, light soiling. Ex-libris label inside board. Several pos' in pencil on front end papers. Foxing. Some corners are bent at one time. ; Adapted for family reading, and the use of young persons by the omission of objectionable passages. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Brown boards - Harper's Family Library. Dramatic Series. No. I. Volume one only. ; Vol. 1; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Willis the Pilot, a Sequel to the Swiss Family Robinson; or Adventures of an Emigrant Family
Boston Lee and Shepard Publishers 1863 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Title page is tanned from tissue guard. Gift inscription, date, etc in pencil on front end paper. Edge scuffing. Rounded spine - damage to front and bottom of spine. ; Interspersed with tales, incidents of travel, and illustrations of natural history. Illustrated. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blue boards. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 350 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Nobel Prize Library Francois Mauriac; Frederic Mistral; Theodor Mommsen
Alexis Gregory and Grolier Enterprises Corp 1971 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Gold edges, blue bands on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 The Bibliophile Society Fifteenth Year Book 1916
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No slipcase. With light edge wear. Tanning of boards. ; Includes officers and council, american ballad survivals, bishop percy and the relics of his reliques, janet walford's portrait, from nightmare to hopeful dream, reports, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Top pages are unopened. Limited to 500 copies printed for members only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 The Bibliophile Society Twelfth Year Book 1913
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No slipcase. With light edge wear. Slight tanning of boards - foxing throughout. ; Title page designed and engraved on copper by Walter Aikman, officers and council, abuse of the term de luxe, early journalism, concerning the friend who sent keats some roses, two songs by charles wells, reports, etc. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Top pages are unopened. Limited to 500 copies printed for members only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 The Spectator With Notes and General Index.
Philadelphia J. J. Woodward 1832 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Leather boards have considerable scuffing. Foxing. ; The twelve volumes comprised in two. Complete in Two volumes in one book. From the London Stereotype editdion. Nice, tight, clean, and bright interior pages. Green leather. Marbled end papers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 The Story of the Great War
New York P. F. Collier 1916 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Pages 1391 - 1395 are loose. Tanning on end papers, pages are tanned with age, edge wear. Bumped corenrs. ; Neuve chapelle, battle of ypres, przemysl mazurain lakes. Volume v only. Clean pages - good reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 The World in 1969 History As We Lived It
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light shelf and edge wear. No DJ. POS with date in pen on front end paper. Oversized; By the writers, photographers, and editors of the Associated Press. Green boards with gold lettering. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 300 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AtticBooksAndTreasures.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie