|
|
Wells, H. G. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Wells, H. G. First and Last Things A Confession of Faith and a Rule of Life New York And London G. P. Putnam's Sons 1908 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Slight edge wear - bottom right corner bumped. Slight browning and foxing. Clipping inside stating "In this book Mr. Wells sets forth witha persuavie fervor that is still quite free from dogmatic or tedious insistence, convictions and ideas which constitute his social fiath, and have provided him with a rule of life. " ; Green boards with gold lettering. Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 307 p.; Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wells, H. G. Love and Mr. Lewisham London & Glasgow Collins' Clear Type Press N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Damp stain on a few pages, light tanning. Edge wear. ; Interior pages are nice, tight and clean. Blue boards. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 258 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wells, H. G. Masters Library H. G. Wells New York Octopus Books 1984 0706418492 / 9780706418491 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Looks like something as caused an indent on front - no damage except book has uneven cover. ; Padded blue cover with gold gild. Gold on edges of paper. Pages - like new ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wells, H. G. Meanwhile The Picture of a Lady New York George H. Doran Company 1927 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket POS in pen on front end paper. Very light tanning of edges. Small smudge at top edge of front end paper. DJ has light shelf and edge wear, small closed tear. ; First printing in America, August, 1927. But no doran colophon. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. DJ in mylar - unclipped. Blue boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 p. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wells, H. G. Men like Gods London, New York Cassell & Company, Ltd. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Gift inscription in ink on front end paper. Bumped corners, Pages are lightly tanned. Slightly slanted spine. Faded spine - no DJ. ; First published 1923. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blind stamped title and design on front board. Spine has lettering - gilt that has completely faded. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 304 p. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Wells, H. G. Mr. Britling Sees it Through New York Macmillan Company 1917 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light foxing and tanning. Light soiling on edges of pages. Light edges of pages. ; With frontispiece. Red boards - with gold lettering. Nice, tight, clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 443 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wells, H. G. The Desert Daisy Beta Phi Mu 1957 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket POS with Beta Phil Mu and date all written in pen on front end paper. Light edge wear. ; With an intro. By Gordon Ray. "This is the society's first attempt at facsimile reproduction combined with modern desing techinique." 1413 # copies of this book are reserved for the members of Beta Phi Mr. An additional 3,000 copies have been made for general distribution." Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Textured end paper front and back. Black boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wells, H. G. The Invisible Man Bantam Pathfinder Edition 1970 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Lightly tanned pages. Slight edge wear. ; FB5732. October 1970. Nice, tight, clean pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Wells, H. G. The Outline of History Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1925 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Horrabin, J.F. Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind. Complete in One Volume Containing all maps, charts, illustrations, diagrams, etc. 1200 pages. Black cloth boards with red lettering. Condition: shelf and edge wear, bump on right side, back cover is mottled, binding can be seen at front and back hinges, tanning to front end pages, previous owner's stamp on front end page, interior pages off-white to tan. Good reading copy.; Book; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Wells, H. G. Tono-Bungay New York Duffield & Company 1909 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Front end paper is completely covered with long gift inscription/letter. Light edge wear - light tanning on edges of pages. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Wells, H. G.; Gesner, George Works Of H. G. Wells New York Avenel Books 1982 0517371537 / 9780517371534 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-libris embossed stamp on front end paper. Light edge wear. Light tanning of pages. ; The wonderful visit, kipps, the wife of sir isaac harman, love and mr. Lewisham, plus 14 short stoires including the crystal egg, the star, in the abyss, and a dream of armageddon. Nice, tight and clean pages. Full printing line beginning with a. No price on DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 726 p. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wells, H. G. on Abookstop.com Wells, H. G. on Allamericantextbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Bids4books.com Wells, H. G. on Booksandinkbookshop.com Wells, H. G. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Wells, H. G. on Booksnmorepa.com Wells, H. G. on Brassdolphinbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Brendaboorbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Bubbasbookswap.com Wells, H. G. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Wells, H. G. on Catrongrantbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Chapter1.co.za Wells, H. G. on Claytonbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Coldtonnage.com Wells, H. G. on Courtyardbooks.co.uk Wells, H. G. on Davids-books.com
| Wells, H. G. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Durnickbooks.co.uk Wells, H. G. on Everybookintheworld.com Wells, H. G. on Fatcitybookstore.com Wells, H. G. on Ginny6books.com Wells, H. G. on Guthriebooks.com Wells, H. G. on Hammondsbooks.net Wells, H. G. on Just-us-books.com Wells, H. G. on Lastcenturybooks.com Wells, H. G. on Lazarusbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Leurabooks.com.au Wells, H. G. on Martysbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Mimicobooks.com Wells, H. G. on Mingbooks.co.uk Wells, H. G. on Mottbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Myperfectbook.com
| Wells, H. G. on Pgbbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Phatpocket.com Wells, H. G. on Remnantbooks.org Wells, H. G. on Russellbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Shelflives.ca Wells, H. G. on Solomonsminebooks.com Wells, H. G. on Springystreasures.com Wells, H. G. on Superiortextsales.com Wells, H. G. on Talleysbooks.com Wells, H. G. on Thebookscouts.ca Wells, H. G. on Treasuredoldies.com Wells, H. G. on Villagebookmarket.com Wells, H. G. on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|