Attic Books and Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aerospace
All
Animals And Nature
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Autobiography/biography
Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs
Automotive
Bargain
Bibliography
Botanical
Business
Children
Children/Young Adult
Collectible Calendar/date Books
Collectible Children/young Adult
Collectible School Books
Comedy
Comics
Cooking
Dvd
Ephemera
Fiction
Food/Cookbooks
Genealogy
Government/political
Health And Fitness
History
History - Civil War
Holiday
Home & Garden
Hunting/fishing
Law
Literature/essays/short Stories
Magazine/periodicals
Magazines/Bound Magazines/Periodicals
Medical
Military

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Wells, H. G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wells, H. G. First and Last Things A Confession of Faith and a Rule of Life
New York And London G. P. Putnam's Sons 1908 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear - bottom right corner bumped. Slight browning and foxing. Clipping inside stating "In this book Mr. Wells sets forth witha persuavie fervor that is still quite free from dogmatic or tedious insistence, convictions and ideas which constitute his social fiath, and have provided him with a rule of life. " ; Green boards with gold lettering. Nice, tight, clean, and bright (for age) pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 307 p.; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wells, H. G. In the Fourth Year Anticipations of a World Peace
New York Macmillan Company 1918 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Spine end is bent Inwards. Slight shelf wear. ; Red cloth with gold lettering. Tight, clean pages - end pages are foxing. In plastic. Has quite a few ads in the back of the book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 154 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wells, H. G. Love and Mr. Lewisham
London & Glasgow Collins' Clear Type Press N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Damp stain on a few pages, light tanning. Edge wear. ; Interior pages are nice, tight and clean. Blue boards. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 258 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wells, H. G. Masters Library H. G. Wells
New York Octopus Books 1984 0706418492 / 9780706418491 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Looks like something as caused an indent on front - no damage except book has uneven cover. ; Padded blue cover with gold gild. Gold on edges of paper. Pages - like new ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wells, H. G. Meanwhile The Picture of a Lady
New York George H. Doran Company 1927 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
POS in pen on front end paper. Very light tanning of edges. Small smudge at top edge of front end paper. DJ has light shelf and edge wear, small closed tear. ; First printing in America, August, 1927. But no doran colophon. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. DJ in mylar - unclipped. Blue boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wells, H. G. Men like Gods
London, New York Cassell & Company, Ltd. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Gift inscription in ink on front end paper. Bumped corners, Pages are lightly tanned. Slightly slanted spine. Faded spine - no DJ. ; First published 1923. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Blind stamped title and design on front board. Spine has lettering - gilt that has completely faded. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 304 p. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wells, H. G. Mr. Britling Sees it Through
New York Macmillan Company 1917 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light foxing and tanning. Light soiling on edges of pages. Light edges of pages. ; With frontispiece. Red boards - with gold lettering. Nice, tight, clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 443 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wells, H. G. The Autocracy of Mr. Parham His Remarkable Adventures in This Changing World
London William Heinemann Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Low, David 
Light tanning of pages, shelf wear to boards. ; First published 1930. Nice, tight, clean pages. Two page illustrations. Brick red boards. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 370 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wells, H. G. The Desert Daisy
Beta Phi Mu 1957 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
POS with Beta Phil Mu and date all written in pen on front end paper. Light edge wear. ; With an intro. By Gordon Ray. "This is the society's first attempt at facsimile reproduction combined with modern desing techinique." 1413 # copies of this book are reserved for the members of Beta Phi Mr. An additional 3,000 copies have been made for general distribution." Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Textured end paper front and back. Black boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wells, H. G. The Invisible Man
Bantam Pathfinder Edition 1970 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Lightly tanned pages. Slight edge wear. ; FB5732. October 1970. Nice, tight, clean pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wells, H. G. The Outline of History
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1925 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Horrabin, J.F. 
Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind. Complete in One Volume Containing all maps, charts, illustrations, diagrams, etc. 1200 pages. Black cloth boards with red lettering. Condition: shelf and edge wear, bump on right side, back cover is mottled, binding can be seen at front and back hinges, tanning to front end pages, previous owner's stamp on front end page, interior pages off-white to tan. Good reading copy.; Book; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wells, H. G. The Outline of History Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind
Garden City Books 1961 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Front hinge is cracking. ; Revised and brought up to the end of the second world war by Raymond Postgate. With maps, and plans by J. F. Horrabin. ; Book Club Edition; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 652 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wells, H. G. The Research Magnificent
London Collins' Clear-Type Press Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear, slight tanning of pages. ; Nice, tight clean pages. Blue boards with gold lettering. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Miller, Henry & H. G. Wells & Joshua Miller; Cameron, Lou The War of the Worlds
Acclaim Entertainment 1998 1578401887 / 9781578401888 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. Uncreased spine. ; Classics Illustrated; 0.25 x 8 x 5.25 Inches 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wells, H. G. Tono-Bungay
New York Duffield & Company 1909 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Front end paper is completely covered with long gift inscription/letter. Light edge wear - light tanning on edges of pages. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wells, H. G.; Gesner, George Works Of H. G. Wells
New York Avenel Books 1982 0517371537 / 9780517371534 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-libris embossed stamp on front end paper. Light edge wear. Light tanning of pages. ; The wonderful visit, kipps, the wife of sir isaac harman, love and mr. Lewisham, plus 14 short stoires including the crystal egg, the star, in the abyss, and a dream of armageddon. Nice, tight and clean pages. Full printing line beginning with a. No price on DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 726 p. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wells, H. G. on Abookstop.com
Wells, H. G. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Bids4books.com
Wells, H. G. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Wells, H. G. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Booksnmorepa.com
Wells, H. G. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Brendaboorbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Wells, H. G. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Wells, H. G. on Catrongrantbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Chapter1.co.za
Wells, H. G. on Claytonbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Coldtonnage.com
Wells, H. G. on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Davids-books.com
Wells, H. G. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Everybookintheworld.com
Wells, H. G. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Wells, H. G. on Ginny6books.com
Wells, H. G. on Guthriebooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Hammondsbooks.net
Wells, H. G. on Just-us-books.com
Wells, H. G. on Lastcenturybooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Lazarusbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Leurabooks.com.au
Wells, H. G. on Martysbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Mimicobooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Mingbooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Mottbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Myperfectbook.com
Wells, H. G. on Pgbbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Phatpocket.com
Wells, H. G. on Remnantbooks.org
Wells, H. G. on Russellbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Shelflives.ca
Wells, H. G. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Springystreasures.com
Wells, H. G. on Superiortextsales.com
Wells, H. G. on Talleysbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Thebookscouts.ca
Wells, H. G. on Treasuredoldies.com
Wells, H. G. on Villagebookmarket.com
Wells, H. G. on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AtticBooksAndTreasures.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com