|
|
James, Henry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
James, Henry A Landscape Painter New York Scott and Seltzer 1919 First American Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Slanted spine, Starting to see binding at front hinge. Edge wear. Damage to back board. Inscriptions on front end page ; Nice clean, and bright pages. Poor Richard, A Day of Days, A Most Extraordinary case, etc. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 287 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
James, Henry The Ambassadors New York The Heritage Press 1963 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Light edge wear. No DJ. Red stain on top edges - faded near spine. Brown slipcase has shelf wear/scuffing. ; With illustrations by Leslie Saalburg. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
James, Henry The American London MacMillan and Co. 1879 1st authorized British Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Bumped corners, edge wear - tear at top of spine. NO DJ. Binding (at Front and back end papers covering) starting to crack. "Rules of the Yokohama United Club Library" are glued to front end paper. Yokohama Bookstore stamp on front end paper. ; Signed on title page by Rounsevelle Wildman, (in pen) Editor, Overland Monthly. A few notes in pencil on title pages. Stamp Consular Service, USA Hongkong. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Baged in plastic. 350 pages Macmillan ads about books, etc. Symbol stamp on title page. Black boards with gold and embossed design. Charles Dickens and Evans, Crystal Palace Press. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 350 p.; Signed by Editor Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
James, Henry The Bostonians A Novel London & New York MacMillan and Co. 1886 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket In the front - only title page is present then goes directly to novel - assuming a few pages are missing. POS in ink on title page with date of 35. Foxing mainly on front and back papers and edges. Black end papers (one is missing in front). Black has started to rub onto title page. Bumped corners. Edges of spine have damage. ; Nice, tight and clean pages. Pink/salmon boards with red spine with gold lettering. Black end papers. 1 volume edition. Front and back ads for Marion Crawford books with prices and on the back John Morley's writings. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 449 p. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
James, Henry The Golden Bowl New York Charles Scribner's 1904 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Remains of ex-libris label. Paint or something brown on end papers. A few erased marks. Brown boards have light discoloration. Wear to top and bottom of spines. ; Published, November 1904. Book Second The Princess. Volume ii - only. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 377 p. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Forman, Henry James The Man Who Lived in a Shoe Boston Little Brown and Company 1923 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Faded bottom boards - edge wear. No DJ. Pos on front end paper. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green boards with black lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 334 p. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Forman, Henry James The Pony Express A Romance New York Grosset & Dunlap 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket LIght tanning of pages, Long gift inscription in pencil and pen on front end paper with xmas sticker. Edge wear. Soiling on edges of boards. ; Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay a james cruze production a paramount picture. Nice, tight and clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
James, Henry The Turn of the Screw New York Heritage Press 1949 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lydis, Mariette No slipcase. Boards have discoloration. Light edge wear. ; Intro. By carl van doren. Nice, tight and clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ford, Henry James Washington and His Colleagues New Haven Yale University Press 1918 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Edges of pages have tanning and wear especially when uneven. ; A chronicle of the rise and fall of federalism. "Abraham Lincoln edition, volume 14 the chronicles of america series allen johnson, editior. : Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Very nice blue boards with decorative black, white and gold including eagle. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
James, Henry on Abookstop.com James, Henry on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk James, Henry on Barbarossabooks.com James, Henry on Booksandinkbookshop.com James, Henry on Booksfoundfast.co.uk James, Henry on Booksnmorepa.com James, Henry on Booksoutofprint.com.au James, Henry on Brassdolphinbooks.com James, Henry on Brendaboorbooks.com James, Henry on Bubbasbookswap.com James, Henry on Carlsonturnerbooks.com James, Henry on Catrongrantbooks.com James, Henry on Cellarofbooks.com James, Henry on Chapter1.co.za James, Henry on Claytonbooks.com James, Henry on Coldtonnage.com
| James, Henry on Derbybookshelf.com James, Henry on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com James, Henry on Durnickbooks.co.uk James, Henry on Everybookintheworld.com James, Henry on Fatcitybookstore.com James, Henry on Ginny6books.com James, Henry on Greentextbooks.org James, Henry on Guthriebooks.com James, Henry on Hammondsbooks.net James, Henry on Jacksonst-books.com James, Henry on Johntaylorbooks.com James, Henry on Lazarusbooks.com James, Henry on Leurabooks.com.au James, Henry on Lotzabooks.com James, Henry on Mimicobooks.com James, Henry on Mingbooks.co.uk
| James, Henry on Moonsbooksonline.com James, Henry on Myperfectbook.com James, Henry on Pgbbooks.com James, Henry on Phatpocket.com James, Henry on Recycledreading.biz James, Henry on Russellbooks.com James, Henry on Shakespeare4co.com James, Henry on Solomonsminebooks.com James, Henry on Southoffrancebooks.com James, Henry on Springystreasures.com James, Henry on Thebookscouts.ca James, Henry on Themoldybookstore.com James, Henry on Villagebookmarket.com |
|
|