Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Aerospace
All
Animals And Nature
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs
Automotive
Bibliography
Botanical
Business
Children/Young Adult
Collectible Calendar/date Books
Collectible Children/young Adult
Collectible School Books
Comedy
Comics
Dvd
Ephemera
Fiction
Food & Cookbooks
Genealogy
Government/political
Health And Fitness
History
History - Civil War
Holiday
Home & Garden
Hunting/fishing
Language Arts & Disciplines
Law
Literature/essays/short Stories
Magazine/periodicals
Medical
Military
Music
Native American
New Age
Nonfiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 

James, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 James, Henry A Landscape Painter
New York Scott and Seltzer 1919 First American Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Slanted spine, Starting to see binding at front hinge. Edge wear. Damage to back board. Inscriptions on front end page ; Nice clean, and bright pages. Poor Richard, A Day of Days, A Most Extraordinary case, etc. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 287 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James, Henry The Ambassadors
New York The Heritage Press 1963 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear. No DJ. Red stain on top edges - faded near spine. Brown slipcase has shelf wear/scuffing. ; With illustrations by Leslie Saalburg. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James, Henry The American
London MacMillan and Co. 1879 1st authorized British Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bumped corners, edge wear - tear at top of spine. NO DJ. Binding (at Front and back end papers covering) starting to crack. "Rules of the Yokohama United Club Library" are glued to front end paper. Yokohama Bookstore stamp on front end paper. ; Signed on title page by Rounsevelle Wildman, (in pen) Editor, Overland Monthly. A few notes in pencil on title pages. Stamp Consular Service, USA Hongkong. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Baged in plastic. 350 pages Macmillan ads about books, etc. Symbol stamp on title page. Black boards with gold and embossed design. Charles Dickens and Evans, Crystal Palace Press. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 350 p.; Signed by Editor 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James, Henry The Bostonians A Novel
London & New York MacMillan and Co. 1886 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
In the front - only title page is present then goes directly to novel - assuming a few pages are missing. POS in ink on title page with date of 35. Foxing mainly on front and back papers and edges. Black end papers (one is missing in front). Black has started to rub onto title page. Bumped corners. Edges of spine have damage. ; Nice, tight and clean pages. Pink/salmon boards with red spine with gold lettering. Black end papers. 1 volume edition. Front and back ads for Marion Crawford books with prices and on the back John Morley's writings. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 449 p. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James, Henry The Golden Bowl
New York Charles Scribner's 1904 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Remains of ex-libris label. Paint or something brown on end papers. A few erased marks. Brown boards have light discoloration. Wear to top and bottom of spines. ; Published, November 1904. Book Second The Princess. Volume ii - only. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 377 p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Frampton, David & Henry James The House of the Seven Gables A Romance
Readers Digest Association 1985 0895772191 / 9780895772190 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex libris label. Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green boards with gold lettering. ; The World's Best Reading; 1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 287 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Forman, Henry James The Man Who Lived in a Shoe
Boston Little Brown and Company 1923 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Faded bottom boards - edge wear. No DJ. Pos on front end paper. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Green boards with black lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 334 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Forman, Henry James The Pony Express A Romance
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
LIght tanning of pages, Long gift inscription in pencil and pen on front end paper with xmas sticker. Edge wear. Soiling on edges of boards. ; Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay a james cruze production a paramount picture. Nice, tight and clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James, Henry The Turn of the Screw
New York Heritage Press 1949 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lydis, Mariette 
No slipcase. Boards have discoloration. Light edge wear. ; Intro. By carl van doren. Nice, tight and clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ford, Henry James Washington and His Colleagues
New Haven Yale University Press 1918 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edges of pages have tanning and wear especially when uneven. ; A chronicle of the rise and fall of federalism. "Abraham Lincoln edition, volume 14 the chronicles of america series allen johnson, editior. : Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Very nice blue boards with decorative black, white and gold including eagle. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James, Henry on Abookstop.com
James, Henry on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
James, Henry on Barbarossabooks.com
James, Henry on Booksandinkbookshop.com
James, Henry on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
James, Henry on Booksnmorepa.com
James, Henry on Booksoutofprint.com.au
James, Henry on Brassdolphinbooks.com
James, Henry on Brendaboorbooks.com
James, Henry on Bubbasbookswap.com
James, Henry on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
James, Henry on Catrongrantbooks.com
James, Henry on Cellarofbooks.com
James, Henry on Chapter1.co.za
James, Henry on Claytonbooks.com
James, Henry on Coldtonnage.com
James, Henry on Derbybookshelf.com
James, Henry on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
James, Henry on Durnickbooks.co.uk
James, Henry on Everybookintheworld.com
James, Henry on Fatcitybookstore.com
James, Henry on Ginny6books.com
James, Henry on Greentextbooks.org
James, Henry on Guthriebooks.com
James, Henry on Hammondsbooks.net
James, Henry on Jacksonst-books.com
James, Henry on Johntaylorbooks.com
James, Henry on Lazarusbooks.com
James, Henry on Leurabooks.com.au
James, Henry on Lotzabooks.com
James, Henry on Mimicobooks.com
James, Henry on Mingbooks.co.uk
James, Henry on Moonsbooksonline.com
James, Henry on Myperfectbook.com
James, Henry on Pgbbooks.com
James, Henry on Phatpocket.com
James, Henry on Recycledreading.biz
James, Henry on Russellbooks.com
James, Henry on Shakespeare4co.com
James, Henry on Solomonsminebooks.com
James, Henry on Southoffrancebooks.com
James, Henry on Springystreasures.com
James, Henry on Thebookscouts.ca
James, Henry on Themoldybookstore.com
James, Henry on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AtticBooksAndTreasures.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie